Registered Nurse Programs in Pennsylvania: 91 Colleges and Schools
91 Pennsylvania schools reported registered nurse completions to NCES IPEDS for 2024, graduating 8,884 students: 35 public, 52 private nonprofit, 4 private for-profit, grouped below by city.
NCES IPEDS 2024 completions · Pennsylvania · CIP 51.3801
91 schools in Pennsylvania graduated 8,884 RNs in 2024, out of 2,125 schools nationally. By type: 35 public, 52 private nonprofit, 4 private for-profit. Credentials offered: bachelor's (61), associate (27), certificate (24), master's (19), doctorate (9).
The largest program is Drexel University in Philadelphia with 696 graduates. The full list is grouped by city so you can find one near you.
Who runs the 91 Pennsylvania schools
Hover a segmentNCES IPEDS 2024 · institution control
Largest programs in Pennsylvania
| # | School | City | 2024 graduates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drexel University | Philadelphia | 696 |
| 2 | Thomas Jefferson University | Philadelphia | 521 |
| 3 | Harrisburg Area Community College | Harrisburg | 465 |
| 4 | Wilkes University | Wilkes-Barre | 438 |
| 5 | Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster | Lancaster | 374 |
NCES IPEDS 2024 completions
NCLEX-RN pass rates in Pennsylvania, 2024-25 exam year
The Pennsylvania State Board of Nursing publishes the share of each program's graduates who passed the NCLEX-RN on their first attempt in the exam year October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2025. The national first-time pass rate was 87%. The state total for all Pennsylvania first-time test takers was 90%. The board's standard is 80%, the minimum set by Pennsylvania regulation (49 Pa. Code 21.33b and 21.162b) for first-time takers in an examination year.
| Program | Type | Tested | Passed | First-time pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alleghany College of Maryland | Associate (ADN) | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| Alvernia University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 35 | 35 | 100% |
| Cedar Crest College | Bachelor's (BSN) | 47 | 47 | 100% |
| Conemaugh School of Nursing Hospital | Hospital diploma | 21 | 21 | 100% |
| Gwynedd-Mercy College | Direct-entry master's | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| Jersey College Jenkintown | Associate (ADN) | 9 | 9 | 100% |
| Kings College | Bachelor's (BSN) | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Marywood University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 31 | 31 | 100% |
| South College | Associate (ADN) | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| South College | Bachelor's (BSN) | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| UPMC St. Margaret SON | Hospital diploma | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| UPMC Washington Health System SON | Hospital diploma | 28 | 28 | 100% |
| Citizens School of Nursing | Hospital diploma | 41 | 40 | 98% |
| Reading Area Community College | Associate (ADN) | 60 | 59 | 98% |
| Harcum College | Associate (ADN) | 34 | 33 | 97% |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | Bachelor's (BSN) | 137 | 133 | 97% |
| Messiah University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 37 | 36 | 97% |
| PA College of Technology | Associate (ADN) | 74 | 72 | 97% |
| UPMC Shadyside Hospital SON | Hospital diploma | 233 | 226 | 97% |
| York College of PA | Bachelor's (BSN) | 92 | 89 | 97% |
| Duquesne University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 220 | 212 | 96% |
| Neumann University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 53 | 51 | 96% |
| St. Francis University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 26 | 25 | 96% |
| West Chester University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 76 | 73 | 96% |
| Bucks County Community College | Associate (ADN) | 62 | 59 | 95% |
| Commonwealth Univ of PA - Bloomsburg | Associate (ADN) | 41 | 39 | 95% |
| Eastern University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 38 | 36 | 95% |
| East Stroudsburg University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 20 | 19 | 95% |
| Luzerne County Community College | Associate (ADN) | 103 | 98 | 95% |
| Misercordia University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 81 | 77 | 95% |
| Mount Aloysius College | Associate (ADN) | 78 | 74 | 95% |
| Northampton Community College | Associate (ADN) | 59 | 56 | 95% |
| UPMC Mercy Hospital SON | Hospital diploma | 105 | 100 | 95% |
| Carlow University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 97 | 91 | 94% |
| Delaware County Community College | Associate (ADN) | 95 | 89 | 94% |
| Drexel University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 308 | 290 | 94% |
| Geisinger College of Health Sciences | Associate (ADN) | 48 | 45 | 94% |
| Jersey College Scranton | Associate (ADN) | 35 | 33 | 94% |
| Pennylvania State University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 389 | 366 | 94% |
| Seton Hill University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 17 | 16 | 94% |
| University of Scranton | Bachelor's (BSN) | 65 | 61 | 94% |
| DeSales University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 82 | 76 | 93% |
| LaRoche University | Direct-entry master's | 76 | 71 | 93% |
| St. Joseph University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 56 | 52 | 93% |
| University of Pittsburgh @ Bradford | Associate (ADN) | 14 | 13 | 93% |
| Wilkes University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 69 | 64 | 93% |
| Community College of Philadelphia | Associate (ADN) | 127 | 117 | 92% |
| Jefferson College of Nursing | Bachelor's (BSN) | 366 | 338 | 92% |
| Lackawanna College | Associate (ADN) | 24 | 22 | 92% |
| Reading Hospital School of Hlth Sci | Hospital diploma | 48 | 44 | 92% |
| University of Pittsburgh | Bachelor's (BSN) | 284 | 262 | 92% |
| Villanova University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 201 | 185 | 92% |
| Moravian University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 68 | 62 | 91% |
| Pennsylvania Western Univ-Clarion | Associate (ADN) | 43 | 39 | 91% |
| University of Pennsylvania | Bachelor's (BSN) | 199 | 182 | 91% |
| Gwynedd-Mercy College | Bachelor's (BSN) | 135 | 121 | 90% |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital SON | Hospital diploma | 61 | 55 | 90% |
| Westmoreland Co Community College | Associate (ADN) | 72 | 65 | 90% |
| Immaculata University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 66 | 59 | 89% |
| Robert Morris University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 47 | 42 | 89% |
| Community College of Allegheny County | Associate (ADN) | 254 | 224 | 88% |
| Community College of Beaver County | Associate (ADN) | 75 | 66 | 88% |
| Montgomery County Community College | Associate (ADN) | 114 | 100 | 88% |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital SON | Hospital diploma | 58 | 51 | 88% |
| Butler County Community College | Associate (ADN) | 76 | 66 | 87% |
| Commonwealth Univ of PA - Bloomsburg | Bachelor's (BSN) | 137 | 119 | 87% |
| Mount Aloysius College | Bachelor's (BSN) | 30 | 26 | 87% |
| PA College of Technology | Bachelor's (BSN) | 31 | 27 | 87% |
| Wilson College | Bachelor's (BSN) | 31 | 27 | 87% |
| Pennsylvania Western Univ-Clarion | Bachelor's (BSN) | 81 | 70 | 86% |
| UPMC Jameson SON | Hospital diploma | 102 | 88 | 86% |
| Waynesburg University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 29 | 25 | 86% |
| Widener University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 154 | 132 | 86% |
| Harrisburg Area Community College | Associate (ADN) | 450 | 377 | 84% |
| Holy Family University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 297 | 248 | 84% |
| St. Joseph University | Associate (ADN) | 227 | 188 | 83% |
| Lehigh-Carbon Community College | Associate (ADN) | 130 | 107 | 82% |
| St Luke's Hospital SON | Hospital diploma | 175 | 143 | 82% |
| LaSalle University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 67 | 52 | 78% |
| Joseph F. McCloskey School of Nursing | Hospital diploma | 39 | 30 | 77% |
| Gannon University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 66 | 50 | 76% |
| Mercyhurst University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 4 | 3 | 75% |
| Temple University | Bachelor's (BSN) | 97 | 72 | 74% |
| Heritage Valley Health System SON | Hospital diploma | 15 | 11 | 73% |
| Mercyhurst University | Associate (ADN) | 41 | 29 | 71% |
Pennsylvania State Board of Nursing, NCLEX-RN first-time pass rates, the exam year October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2025 (source, read November 2, 2026) · 85 of 85 programs have a published rate; "not reported" = the board published no rate for the program that year; "no test takers" = nobody from the program tested that year · rates rounded to whole percents · program names as the board lists them
All programs in Pennsylvania by city
| School | Type | Credentials | 2024 graduates | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia programs · 9 schools | ||||
| Drexel University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, certificate, master's, doctorate | 696 | Website ↗ |
| Thomas Jefferson University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's, certificate | 521 | Website ↗ |
| Holy Family University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's | 366 | Website ↗ |
| University of Pennsylvania | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, certificate, master's, doctorate | 243 | Website ↗ |
| La Salle University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 142 | Website ↗ |
| Community College of Philadelphia | Public | associate | 135 | Website ↗ |
| Temple University | Public | bachelor's, doctorate | 121 | Website ↗ |
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursing | Private for-profit | certificate | 66 | Website ↗ |
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia | Private nonprofit | associate, bachelor's, doctorate | 0 | Website ↗ |
| Pittsburgh programs · 9 schools | ||||
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | Public | bachelor's, master's, doctorate | 272 | Website ↗ |
| Community College of Allegheny County | Public | associate | 218 | Website ↗ |
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing | Private nonprofit | certificate | 144 | Website ↗ |
| Carlow University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 86 | Website ↗ |
| Chatham University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's, doctorate | 85 | Website ↗ |
| La Roche University | Private nonprofit | associate, bachelor's, master's, certificate | 78 | Website ↗ |
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursing | Private nonprofit | certificate | 65 | Website ↗ |
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursing | Private nonprofit | certificate | 36 | Website ↗ |
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursing | Private nonprofit | certificate | 31 | Website ↗ |
| Scranton programs · 4 schools | ||||
| University of Scranton | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 78 | Website ↗ |
| Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine | Private nonprofit | associate | 29 | Website ↗ |
| Lackawanna College | Private nonprofit | associate, bachelor's | 27 | Website ↗ |
| Marywood University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 25 | Website ↗ |
| Reading programs · 3 schools | ||||
| Alvernia University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 70 | Website ↗ |
| Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences | Private nonprofit | certificate | 57 | Website ↗ |
| Reading Area Community College | Public | associate | 43 | Website ↗ |
| Bethlehem programs · 2 schools | ||||
| Moravian University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 70 | Website ↗ |
| Northampton County Area Community College | Public | associate | 69 | Website ↗ |
| Erie programs · 2 schools | ||||
| Gannon University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's, certificate | 65 | Website ↗ |
| Mercyhurst University | Private nonprofit | associate, bachelor's | 50 | Website ↗ |
| Harrisburg programs · 2 schools | ||||
| Harrisburg Area Community College | Public | associate | 465 | Website ↗ |
| Harrisburg University of Science and Technology | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's | 8 | Website ↗ |
| University Park · 2 schools | ||||
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | Public | bachelor's, certificate | 21 | Website ↗ |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | Public | certificate | 0 | Website ↗ |
| Wilkes-Barre programs · 2 schools | ||||
| Wilkes University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's, doctorate | 438 | Website ↗ |
| King's College | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 9 | Website ↗ |
| Abington · 1 school | ||||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington | Public | bachelor's | 1 | Website ↗ |
| Allentown · 1 school | ||||
| Cedar Crest College | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 67 | Website ↗ |
| Beaver Falls · 1 school | ||||
| Geneva College | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 6 | Website ↗ |
| Bloomsburg · 1 school | ||||
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania | Public | associate, bachelor's, master's, certificate | 256 | Website ↗ |
| Blue Bell · 1 school | ||||
| Montgomery County Community College | Public | associate | 128 | Website ↗ |
| Bradford · 1 school | ||||
| University of Pittsburgh-Bradford | Public | associate, bachelor's | 14 | Website ↗ |
| Bryn Mawr · 1 school | ||||
| Harcum College | Private nonprofit | associate | 17 | Website ↗ |
| Butler · 1 school | ||||
| Butler County Community College | Public | associate | 97 | Website ↗ |
| California · 1 school | ||||
| Pennsylvania Western University | Public | certificate, associate, bachelor's | 241 | Website ↗ |
| Center Valley · 1 school | ||||
| DeSales University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's, certificate | 90 | Website ↗ |
| Chambersburg · 1 school | ||||
| Wilson College | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 33 | Website ↗ |
| Chester · 1 school | ||||
| Widener University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 198 | Website ↗ |
| Cresson · 1 school | ||||
| Mount Aloysius College | Private nonprofit | associate, bachelor's | 111 | Website ↗ |
| Dallas · 1 school | ||||
| Misericordia University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 75 | Website ↗ |
| Dunmore · 1 school | ||||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | Public | bachelor's | 0 | Website ↗ |
| East Stroudsburg · 1 school | ||||
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | Public | bachelor's | 34 | Website ↗ |
| Elizabethtown · 1 school | ||||
| Elizabethtown College | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 1 | Website ↗ |
| Greensburg · 1 school | ||||
| Seton Hill University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 21 | Website ↗ |
| Greenville · 1 school | ||||
| Thiel College | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 0 | Website ↗ |
| Grove City · 1 school | ||||
| Grove City College | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 6 | Website ↗ |
| Gwynedd Valley · 1 school | ||||
| Gwynedd Mercy University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, doctorate | 194 | Website ↗ |
| Immaculata · 1 school | ||||
| Immaculata University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 78 | Website ↗ |
| Indiana · 1 school | ||||
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | Public | bachelor's, master's | 136 | Website ↗ |
| Johnstown · 1 school | ||||
| DLP Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center | Private for-profit | certificate | 33 | Website ↗ |
| Lancaster · 1 school | ||||
| Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster | Private nonprofit | associate, bachelor's | 374 | Website ↗ |
| Lemont Furnace · 1 school | ||||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly | Public | bachelor's | 0 | Website ↗ |
| Lincoln University · 1 school | ||||
| Lincoln University | Public | bachelor's | 0 | Website ↗ |
| Loretto · 1 school | ||||
| Saint Francis University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's | 54 | Website ↗ |
| Mechanicsburg · 1 school | ||||
| Messiah University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 43 | Website ↗ |
| Media · 1 school | ||||
| Delaware County Community College | Public | associate | 94 | Website ↗ |
| Middletown · 1 school | ||||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg | Public | bachelor's | 0 | Website ↗ |
| Millersville · 1 school | ||||
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | Public | certificate | 14 | Website ↗ |
| Monaca · 1 school | ||||
| Community College of Beaver County | Public | associate | 52 | Website ↗ |
| Moon Township · 1 school | ||||
| Robert Morris University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's | 85 | Website ↗ |
| Nanticoke · 1 school | ||||
| Luzerne County Community College | Public | associate | 111 | Website ↗ |
| New Castle · 1 school | ||||
| UPMC Jameson School of Nursing | Private nonprofit | certificate | 113 | Website ↗ |
| New Kensington · 1 school | ||||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | Public | bachelor's | 1 | Website ↗ |
| New Wilmington · 1 school | ||||
| Westminster College | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 9 | Website ↗ |
| Newtown · 1 school | ||||
| Bucks County Community College | Public | associate | 56 | Website ↗ |
| Pottsville · 1 school | ||||
| Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursing | Private nonprofit | certificate | 20 | Website ↗ |
| Saint Davids · 1 school | ||||
| Eastern University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's | 40 | Website ↗ |
| Schnecksville · 1 school | ||||
| Lehigh Carbon Community College | Public | associate | 163 | Website ↗ |
| Schuylkill Haven · 1 school | ||||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill | Public | bachelor's | 2 | Website ↗ |
| Sharon · 1 school | ||||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango | Public | bachelor's | 4 | Website ↗ |
| Slippery Rock · 1 school | ||||
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | Public | bachelor's | 25 | Website ↗ |
| Summerdale · 1 school | ||||
| Central Penn College | Private for-profit | bachelor's | 0 | Website ↗ |
| Tarentum · 1 school | ||||
| Citizens School of Nursing | Private nonprofit | certificate | 35 | Website ↗ |
| Titusville · 1 school | ||||
| University of Pittsburgh-Titusville | Public | associate | 7 | Website ↗ |
| Uniontown · 1 school | ||||
| Laurel Business Institute | Private for-profit | associate | 38 | Website ↗ |
| Villanova · 1 school | ||||
| Villanova University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, master's, doctorate | 228 | Website ↗ |
| Washington · 1 school | ||||
| Washington Health System School of Nursing | Private nonprofit | certificate | 19 | Website ↗ |
| Waynesburg · 1 school | ||||
| Waynesburg University | Private nonprofit | bachelor's, certificate, master's | 61 | Website ↗ |
| West Chester · 1 school | ||||
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | Public | bachelor's, certificate, master's | 219 | Website ↗ |
| Williamsport · 1 school | ||||
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | Public | associate, bachelor's | 113 | Website ↗ |
| York · 1 school | ||||
| York College of Pennsylvania | Private nonprofit | bachelor's | 150 | Website ↗ |
| Youngwood · 1 school | ||||
| Westmoreland County Community College | Public | associate | 88 | Website ↗ |
NCES IPEDS 2024 completions · 91 schools · type is institution control · a listing is not a statement of accreditation or state approval
Nearby states
| State | Schools | 2024 graduates | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 91 | 8,884 | this page |
| Ohio | 116 | 10,574 | Programs in Ohio → |
| New York | 110 | 12,284 | Programs in New York → |
| New Jersey | 48 | 5,700 | Programs in New Jersey → |
| Maryland | 28 | 3,450 | Programs in Maryland → |
| West Virginia | 27 | 1,862 | Programs in West Virginia → |
| Delaware | 5 | 786 | Programs in Delaware → |
NCES IPEDS 2024 completions · bordering states
Questions about RN programs in Pennsylvania
- How many RN programs are in Pennsylvania?
- 91 colleges and schools reported registered nurse completions to NCES IPEDS for 2024, graduating 8,884 students.
- Which Pennsylvania program is the largest?
- Drexel University in Philadelphia, with 696 graduates in 2024, followed by Thomas Jefferson University in Philadelphia (521).
- Are Pennsylvania programs mostly public?
- 35 public, 52 private nonprofit, 4 private for-profit of the 91 schools.
- What does an RN earn in Pennsylvania?
- Typical RN pay in Pennsylvania is $96,430 a year (BLS OES May 2025), against $97,550 nationally.