Skip to content

Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto is a 5-bed nonprofit nursing home in Clinton, South Carolina, part of Presbyterian Communities of South Carolina. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported no usable nurse aide staffing figure.

Certified for Medicare · CMS number 425393

Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto

801 Musgrove Street
Clinton, SC 29325
Laurens County
Aide hours per resident a day
—
South Carolina average 2.19
Nursing staff turnover
—
South Carolina average 45.9%
Certified beds
5
about 4 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto has no usable nurse aide figure in this release.

CMS note: Submitted data did not meet the criteria to calculate this staffing measure. Not enough data to calculate a star rating.

Staff hours per resident per day at Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto, South Carolina average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeSouth Carolina avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)—2.192.32
Licensed practical nurses—1.020.86
Registered nurses—0.630.69
All nursing staff—3.833.86
All nursing staff, weekends—3.333.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

CMS publishes no nursing staff turnover figure for Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto in this release.

CMS note: Staffing data not submitted or not valid for calculating turnover.

Nursing staff turnover
—
South Carolina 45.9% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
—
South Carolina 42.1% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
—
South Carolina average 0.3

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 15, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 0 health deficiencies (South Carolina average 3.7). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
0
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto holds 5 of 5 overall; the South Carolina average is 3.0.

Overall
5 of 5
Health inspections
5 of 5
Staffing
—
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto

  • Ownership: Non profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Presbyterian Communities of South Carolina, 5 homes
  • Legal name: Presbyterian Communities of South Carolina
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Sep 9, 2009
  • Part of a continuing care retirement community
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Presbyterian Communities Of South Carolina- Clinto. Column headers sort the table.
NHC Healthcare - Clinton
Clinton
2.21312.253.5454.2%5None
NHC Healthcare - Laurens
Laurens
8.71762.313.6318.1%5None
Martha Franks Baptist Retirement Center
Laurens · abuse citation
8.7882.504.2441.1%3$12,735
Woodruff Manor
Woodruff
20.2881.903.3240.6%3$33,602
White Oak Manor - Newberry
Newberry
20.41402.514.1628.3%2None
J F Hawkins Nursing Home
Newberry
20.61182.223.6953.7%4$8,021
Union Post Acute
Union
21.5881.943.0938.2%5None
Saluda Nursing Center
Saluda
23.01762.834.4917.9%3$16,984

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in South Carolina

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.