Skip to content

New London Sub-Acute and Nursing: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

New London Sub-Acute and Nursing is a 120-bed for-profit nursing home in Waterford, Connecticut. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.20 nurse aide hours per resident per day, about the same as the Connecticut average of 2.22, and 42.6% nursing staff turnover (Connecticut average 37.4%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 075158

New London Sub-Acute and Nursing

90 Clark Lane
Waterford, CT 06385
Southeastern Ct County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.20
Connecticut average 2.22
Nursing staff turnover
42.6%
Connecticut average 37.4%
Certified beds
120
about 96 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
4
$180,374 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Special Focus Facility candidate. CMS lists this home as a candidate for its Special Focus Facility program, which is for nursing homes with a history of serious quality issues.

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At New London Sub-Acute and Nursing, nurse aides logged 2.20 hours per resident per day, about the same as the Connecticut average. With about 96 residents a day, that works out to roughly 212 aide hours a day, or about 26 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 9% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at New London Sub-Acute and Nursing, Connecticut average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeConnecticut avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.202.222.32
Licensed practical nurses0.850.820.86
Registered nurses0.560.690.69
All nursing staff3.613.733.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.273.373.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

42.6% of nursing staff at New London Sub-Acute and Nursing left over the year CMS measured, against a Connecticut average of 37.4% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 52.4%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
42.6%
Connecticut 37.4% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
52.4%
Connecticut 38.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Connecticut average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Mar 27, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 48 health deficiencies (Connecticut average 13.4). CMS lists 4 fines totaling $180,374 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
48
From complaints
20
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at New London Sub-Acute and Nursing, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Apr 22, 2026Fine$96,604
Feb 6, 2026Fine$22,315
Jun 30, 2025Fine$34,600
Mar 27, 2025Fine$26,855

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. New London Sub-Acute and Nursing holds 1 of 5 overall; the Connecticut average is 3.0.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
2 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About New London Sub-Acute and Nursing

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Legal name: 88 Clark Operating LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jan 1, 1967
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near New London Sub-Acute and Nursing

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near New London Sub-Acute and Nursing. Column headers sort the table.
Harbor Village North Health and Rehabilitation Cen
New London · abuse citation
1.11282.013.1932.3%1$68,933
Beechwood Health & Rehabilitation Center
New London
1.5602.224.00—4None
Civita Care Bayview
Waterford
2.41272.083.4219.1%1$23,179
Fairview
Groton · staffing data not validated
2.9120——33.7%4None
Greentree Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Waterford · abuse citation
3.3902.263.9564.9%1None
Complete Care at Groton Regency
Groton
4.51622.113.5444.9%5None
Bride Brook Rehabilitation & Nursing Center
Niantic
6.41302.013.7433.9%5None
Mystic Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, LLC
Mystic · abuse citation
8.11001.963.3558.8%1$38,860

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Connecticut

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.