Skip to content

Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center is a 90-bed for-profit nursing home in Fletcher, North Carolina, part of Yad Healthcare. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.91 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 18% below the North Carolina average of 2.34, and 78.3% nursing staff turnover (North Carolina average 49.0%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 345522

Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center

86 Old Airport Road
Fletcher, NC 28732
Henderson County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.91
North Carolina average 2.34
Nursing staff turnover
78.3%
North Carolina average 49.0%
Certified beds
90
about 75 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$62,868 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center, nurse aides logged 1.91 hours per resident per day, 18% below the North Carolina average. With about 75 residents a day, that works out to roughly 143 aide hours a day, or about 18 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 17% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center, North Carolina average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeNorth Carolina avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.912.342.32
Licensed practical nurses0.710.890.86
Registered nurses0.530.610.69
All nursing staff3.153.833.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.623.403.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

78.3% of nursing staff at Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center left over the year CMS measured, against a North Carolina average of 49.0% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 66.7%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
78.3%
North Carolina 49.0% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
66.7%
North Carolina 45.7% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
North Carolina average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jun 2, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 21 health deficiencies (North Carolina average 4.8). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $62,868 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
21
From complaints
10
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Dec 12, 2025Fine$8,788
Mar 27, 2025Fine$54,080

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the North Carolina average is 2.9.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Yad Healthcare, 13 homes
  • Legal name: Fletcher Operator LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jan 29, 2003
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Fletcher Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center. Column headers sort the table.
Biltmore Haven Nursing and Rehabilitation
Arden · SFF candidate
2.01001.952.9371.4%1$189,174
The Lodge at Mills River
Mills River
4.3502.223.8955.6%5None
Givens Health Center
Asheville
4.4703.285.2631.6%5None
Deerfield Episcopal Retirement
Asheville
5.0623.055.4428.7%5None
Orchard Valley Health and Rehabilitation
Hendersonville
5.31342.093.1173.5%1$16,452
Fleshers Fairview Health Care
Fairview
6.51062.103.9646.2%2$61,321
The Laurels of Hendersonville
Hendersonville
7.21002.283.6044.4%3$36,257
Life Care Center of Hendersonville
Hendersonville
7.5801.553.6156.5%3$40,986

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in North Carolina

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.