Skip to content

Jenkin's Living Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Jenkin's Living Center is a 110-bed nonprofit nursing home in Watertown, South Dakota. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.11 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 16% below the South Dakota average of 2.52, and 54.1% nursing staff turnover (South Dakota average 48.2%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 435036

Jenkin's Living Center

215 South Maple Street
Watertown, SD 57201
Codington County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.11
South Dakota average 2.52
Nursing staff turnover
54.1%
South Dakota average 48.2%
Certified beds
110
about 72 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$53,086 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Jenkin's Living Center, nurse aides logged 2.11 hours per resident per day, 16% below the South Dakota average. With about 72 residents a day, that works out to roughly 152 aide hours a day, or about 19 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 12% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Jenkin's Living Center, South Dakota average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeSouth Dakota avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.112.522.32
Licensed practical nurses0.970.470.86
Registered nurses0.590.800.69
All nursing staff3.673.793.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.243.263.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

54.1% of nursing staff at Jenkin's Living Center left over the year CMS measured, against a South Dakota average of 48.2% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 18.2%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
54.1%
South Dakota 48.2% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
18.2%
South Dakota 34.7% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
South Dakota average 0.3

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on May 21, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 4 health deficiencies (South Dakota average 6.9). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $53,086 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
4
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Jenkin's Living Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Apr 4, 2024Fine$43,771
Oct 6, 2023Fine$9,315

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Jenkin's Living Center holds 3 of 5 overall; the South Dakota average is 2.9.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Jenkin's Living Center

  • Ownership: Non profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Jenkins Living Center Inc
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Feb 6, 1987
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Jenkin's Living Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Jenkin's Living Center. Column headers sort the table.
Avantara Watertown
Watertown · SFF candidate · abuse citation
0.7512.093.5744.2%1$6,368
Estelline Nursing and Care Center
Estelline · many days without an RN
20.5601.382.0428.8%4$16,826
Avantara Lake Norden
Lake Norden
22.3502.143.2332.6%5None
Avantara Clark City
Clark
30.5352.724.1742.4%4$11,057
Avantara Milbank
Milbank
31.8551.853.2391.5%1$55,361
St William's Care Center
Milbank
32.7602.023.1139.1%2$132,723
Bethesda Home
Webster
36.8502.884.5330.6%5None
Wilmot Care Center Inc
Wilmot · SFF candidate
37.6262.774.2060.5%1$28,028

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in South Dakota

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.