How Much Does a Surgical Tech Make in Binghamton, NY in 2026?
Typical pay for Surgical Techs in Binghamton, from federal wage data (May 2017), with the ten-year trend and how the city compares across New York.
BLS OES May 2017 · Binghamton
A typical Surgical Tech in Binghamton, New York earns $20.75 per hour, or $43,160 per year, according to the latest government wage data for the area (May 2017). Calculated from the annual figure, that is roughly $3,597 a month. Entry-level positions typically offer around $29,130, and the top 10% of earners make over $63,010.
That pay is 46% below the New York figure of $79,550 and 33% below the national figure of $64,650. About 120 Surgical Techs work in Binghamton.
Surgical Tech pay in Binghamton at a glance
- Typical pay is $20.75 an hour, or $43,160 a year.
- That is 46% below the New York figure.
- Entry-level positions typically offer around $29,130; the top 10% make over $63,010.
BLS OES May 2017
How much does a Surgical Tech make in Binghamton?
Pay in Binghamton runs from entry-level positions at around $14.01 an hour to more than $30.29 for the top 10% of earners. The table sets each career stage against the New York and national figures.
Surgical Tech pay by career stage in Binghamton
| Career stage | Binghamton | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting out | $29,130$14.01 an hour | $53,680$25.81 an hour | $45,940$22.09 an hour |
| First years | $35,030$16.84 an hour | $64,390$30.96 an hour | $54,690$26.29 an hour |
| Typical Surgical Tech | $43,160$20.75 an hour | $79,550$38.25 an hour | $64,650$31.08 an hour |
| Experienced | $54,720$26.31 an hour | $98,140$47.18 an hour | $79,750$38.34 an hour |
| Top 10% | $63,010$30.29 an hour | $105,330$50.64 an hour | $96,940$46.61 an hour |
BLS OES May 2017 (the latest vintage BLS published for this area; state and national columns are May 2025) · city figures cover Binghamton as BLS defines it
How Binghamton compares with other New York cities
New York pays Surgical Techs the most in New York at $84,120 a year, $40,960 more than Binghamton. The lowest-paying area in the state is Rochester at $60,780.
| # | City | Typical pay | Hourly | Vs Binghamton | Surgical Techs employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York | $84,120 | $40.44 | +95% | 6,320 |
| 2 | Ithaca | $77,760 | $37.38 | +80% | 30 |
| 3 | Buffalo metro incl. Cheektowaga | $77,440 | $37.23 | +79% | 560 |
| 4 | Kiryas Joel metro incl. Newburgh · Poughkeepsie | $75,390 | $36.24 | +75% | 180 |
| 5 | Albany metro incl. Schenectady · Troy | $64,070 | $30.81 | +48% | 280 |
| 6 | Syracuse | $63,270 | $30.42 | +47% | 310 |
| 7 | Utica metro incl. Rome | $60,860 | $29.26 | +41% | 60 |
| 8 | Rochester | $60,780 | $29.22 | +41% | 340 |
Every metro area in New York with Surgical Tech wage data · BLS OES May 2025 · New York typical pay $79,550
Is Binghamton a good place to work as a Surgical Tech?
Surgical Techs in Binghamton earn less than the national figure: typical pay is $43,160 a year, 33% below the national rate.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a Surgical Tech make in Binghamton, NY?
- A typical Surgical Tech in Binghamton earns $43,160 a year, or $20.75 an hour, according to BLS wage data for May 2017. Entry-level pay runs about $29,130 and the top 10% earn over $63,010.
- How much does a Surgical Tech make an hour in Binghamton?
- Typical hourly pay for Surgical Techs in Binghamton is $20.75. Entry-level hourly pay runs about $14.01, and the top 10% earn over $30.29 an hour.
- What is the starting pay for a Surgical Tech in Binghamton?
- Entry-level Surgical Tech positions in Binghamton typically offer around $14.01 an hour, or $29,130 a year.
- Is Surgical Tech pay in Binghamton higher than in the rest of New York?
- Binghamton pay is 46% below the New York figure of $79,550 a year. New York pays the most in New York at $84,120.