Skip to content

Union House Nursing Home: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Union House Nursing Home is a 44-bed for-profit nursing home in Glover, Vermont. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.61 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 3% above the Vermont average of 2.54, and 77.6% nursing staff turnover (Vermont average 55.4%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 475036

Union House Nursing Home

3086 Glover Street
Glover, VT 05839
Orleans County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.61
Vermont average 2.54
Nursing staff turnover
77.6%
Vermont average 55.4%
Certified beds
44
about 43 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$18,418 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Union House Nursing Home, nurse aides logged 2.61 hours per resident per day, 3% above the Vermont average. With about 43 residents a day, that works out to roughly 113 aide hours a day, or about 14 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 18% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Union House Nursing Home, Vermont average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeVermont avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.612.542.32
Licensed practical nurses0.740.880.86
Registered nurses0.710.800.69
All nursing staff4.064.223.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.313.663.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

77.6% of nursing staff at Union House Nursing Home left over the year CMS measured, against a Vermont average of 55.4% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 54.5%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
77.6%
Vermont 55.4% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
54.5%
Vermont 39.9% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Vermont average 0.6

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Feb 19, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 9 health deficiencies (Vermont average 8.1). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $18,418 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
9
From complaints
3
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Union House Nursing Home, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Oct 11, 2023Fine$7,901
Oct 11, 2023Fine$10,517
Oct 11, 2023Payment Denial32 days from Jan 11, 2024

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Union House Nursing Home holds 4 of 5 overall; the Vermont average is 2.9.

Overall
4 of 5
Health inspections
4 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Union House Nursing Home

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Legal name: Union House Nursing Home, Inc
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jul 1, 1991
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Union House Nursing Home

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Union House Nursing Home. Column headers sort the table.
Greensboro Nursing Home
Greensboro
6.8302.634.11—4None
Maple Lane Nursing Home
Barton
8.5712.774.3461.1%5None
Pines Rehab & Health Center
Lyndonville
15.0602.844.4258.8%4None
St. Johnsbury Health & Rehab
Saint Johnsbury · SFF candidate
18.2992.584.6374.1%1$314,323
Bel Aire Center
Newport
19.2582.033.6559.3%2$286,973
The Manor, Inc.
Morrisville
19.9722.724.1963.6%3$140,856
Country Village Center, Genesis Healthcare
Lancaster
33.4861.833.1930.0%4None
Premier Rehab and Healthcare at Berlin
Barre
35.11152.243.9172.9%1$307,847

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Vermont

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.