Skip to content

The Villa at the Park: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

The Villa at the Park is a 114-bed for-profit nursing home in Highland Park, Michigan, part of Villa Healthcare. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.12 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 9% below the Michigan average of 2.33, and 32.7% nursing staff turnover (Michigan average 44.1%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 235463

The Villa at the Park

111 Ford Avenue
Highland Park, MI 48203
Wayne County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.12
Michigan average 2.33
Nursing staff turnover
32.7%
Michigan average 44.1%
Certified beds
114
about 102 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$64,623 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At The Villa at the Park, nurse aides logged 2.12 hours per resident per day, 9% below the Michigan average. With about 102 residents a day, that works out to roughly 216 aide hours a day, or about 27 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 11% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at The Villa at the Park, Michigan average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeMichigan avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.122.332.32
Licensed practical nurses0.960.880.86
Registered nurses0.230.780.69
All nursing staff3.303.993.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.943.503.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

32.7% of nursing staff at The Villa at the Park left over the year CMS measured, against a Michigan average of 44.1% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 50.0%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
32.7%
Michigan 44.1% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
50.0%
Michigan 39.2% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Michigan average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Sep 17, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 9 health deficiencies (Michigan average 10.1). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $64,623 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
9
From complaints
2
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at The Villa at the Park, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Aug 29, 2024Fine$48,731
Aug 29, 2024Payment Denial10 days from Sep 24, 2024
Nov 7, 2023Fine$15,892

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. The Villa at the Park holds 3 of 5 overall; the Michigan average is 3.1.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About The Villa at the Park

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Villa Healthcare, 18 homes
  • Legal name: Highland Park Opco LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Sep 28, 1987
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near The Villa at the Park

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near The Villa at the Park. Column headers sort the table.
Mission Point Nursing & Physical Rehabilitation Ce
Detroit
1.81292.093.5041.3%3None
St. Joseph's, A Villa Center
Hamtramck
2.71692.093.3023.8%5None
Boulevard Temple Care Center, LLC
Detroit
2.91242.223.6428.3%3None
Heritage Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Detroit · abuse citation
3.11222.173.5553.6%1None
Mission Point Nursing & Physical Rehabilitation Ce
Detroit
3.91202.053.5230.6%1None
Oakpointe Senior Care and Rehab Center
Detroit
4.01061.783.0030.3%5None
Sheffield Manor Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
Detroit · abuse citation
4.01062.123.4738.9%3None
Westwood Nursing Center
Detroit
4.11082.103.4449.0%3None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Michigan

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.