Skip to content

The Pavilion at Crescent Lake: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

The Pavilion at Crescent Lake is a 92-bed for-profit nursing home in Crescent City, Florida, part of The Pavilion Group. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.17 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 6% below the Florida average of 2.31, and 27.9% nursing staff turnover (Florida average 41.4%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 105808

The Pavilion at Crescent Lake

100 N Lake St
Crescent City, FL 32112
Putnam County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.17
Florida average 2.31
Nursing staff turnover
27.9%
Florida average 41.4%
Certified beds
92
about 72 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At The Pavilion at Crescent Lake, nurse aides logged 2.17 hours per resident per day, 6% below the Florida average. With about 72 residents a day, that works out to roughly 156 aide hours a day, or about 20 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 9% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at The Pavilion at Crescent Lake, Florida average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeFlorida avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.172.312.32
Licensed practical nurses0.860.780.86
Registered nurses0.540.730.69
All nursing staff3.573.823.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.253.493.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

27.9% of nursing staff at The Pavilion at Crescent Lake left over the year CMS measured, against a Florida average of 41.4% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 62.5%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
27.9%
Florida 41.4% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
62.5%
Florida 46.0% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Florida average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jan 8, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 9 health deficiencies (Florida average 7.1). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
9
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. The Pavilion at Crescent Lake holds 4 of 5 overall; the Florida average is 3.3.

Overall
4 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About The Pavilion at Crescent Lake

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: The Pavilion Group, 6 homes
  • Legal name: The Pavilion at Crescent Lake for Nursing and Rehabilitation LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jul 1, 1993
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near The Pavilion at Crescent Lake

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near The Pavilion at Crescent Lake. Column headers sort the table.
Flagler Health and Rehabilitation Center
Bunnell
15.51202.073.3578.6%2None
Radiant Nursing and Rehab at Palatka
Palatka
17.5652.234.2259.5%4None
Palatka Center for Rehabilitation and Healing
Palatka
18.71802.193.5851.2%2None
Aviata at Grand Oaks
Palm Coast
20.61202.153.6242.3%2$15,646
Avante at Ormond Beach, Inc
Ormond Beach
25.11332.183.6963.0%4None
Ormond Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
Ormond Beach
27.1602.033.5556.5%3None
Coquina Center
Ormond Beach
27.81202.073.42—3None
Moultrie Creek Nursing and Rehab Center
Saint Augustine
28.41202.123.5432.7%5None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Florida

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.