Skip to content

Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation is a 140-bed for-profit nursing home in Burnsville, North Carolina, part of Brighton Healthcare. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.79 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 23% below the North Carolina average of 2.34, and 51.6% nursing staff turnover (North Carolina average 49.0%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 345305

Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation

310 Pensacola Road
Burnsville, NC 28714
Yancey County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.79
North Carolina average 2.34
Nursing staff turnover
51.6%
North Carolina average 49.0%
Certified beds
140
about 101 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$59,631 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation, nurse aides logged 1.79 hours per resident per day, 23% below the North Carolina average. With about 101 residents a day, that works out to roughly 181 aide hours a day, or about 23 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 11% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation, North Carolina average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeNorth Carolina avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.792.342.32
Licensed practical nurses0.540.890.86
Registered nurses0.750.610.69
All nursing staff3.083.833.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.753.403.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

51.6% of nursing staff at Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation left over the year CMS measured, against a North Carolina average of 49.0% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 13.3%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
51.6%
North Carolina 49.0% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
13.3%
North Carolina 45.7% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
North Carolina average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jun 26, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 2 health deficiencies (North Carolina average 4.8). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $59,631 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
2
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Mar 20, 2024Fine$59,631

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation holds 2 of 5 overall; the North Carolina average is 2.9.

Overall
2 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Brighton Healthcare, 8 homes
  • Legal name: Smokey Ridge Health and Rehabilitation SNF LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jun 29, 1989
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Smoky Ridge Health and Rehabilitation. Column headers sort the table.
The Greens at Spruce Pines
Spruce Pine
11.41272.093.4762.8%3$153,439
Madison Health and Rehabilitation
Mars Hill · abuse citation
14.31002.443.6037.9%3$9,110
Erwin Health Care Center
Erwin
16.71251.973.40—2$10,024
Center on Aging and Health
Erwin
16.81202.414.2943.1%3None
Christian Care Center of Unicoi County
Erwin
16.8502.234.3729.2%4None
NC State Veterans Home - Black Mountain
Black Mountain
20.71003.205.4345.3%5$12,759
Highland Farms
Black Mountain
20.8602.864.9228.1%5$4,271
Black Mountain Neuro-Medical Treatment Center
Black Mountain
20.9163———5None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in North Carolina

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.