Christian Care Center of Unicoi County: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record
Christian Care Center of Unicoi County is a 50-bed for-profit nursing home in Erwin, Tennessee. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.23 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 5% above the Tennessee average of 2.12, and 29.2% nursing staff turnover (Tennessee average 48.9%).
Christian Care Center of Unicoi County
100 Greenway CircleErwin, TN 37650
Unicoi County
CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release
How many staff hours residents get
CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Christian Care Center of Unicoi County, nurse aides logged 2.23 hours per resident per day, 5% above the Tennessee average. With about 46 residents a day, that works out to roughly 103 aide hours a day, or about 13 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 12% below the all-days figure.
| Hours per resident per day | This home | Tennessee avg | US avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nurse aides (CNAs) | 2.23 | 2.12 | 2.32 |
| Licensed practical nurses | 1.54 | 1.09 | 0.86 |
| Registered nurses | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.69 |
| All nursing staff | 4.37 | 3.80 | 3.86 |
| All nursing staff, weekends | 3.86 | 3.31 | 3.42 |
CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.
Staff turnover
29.2% of nursing staff at Christian Care Center of Unicoi County left over the year CMS measured, against a Tennessee average of 48.9% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 16.7%. No administrators left over the same period.
Inspections and penalties
State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 15, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 2 health deficiencies (Tennessee average 4.7). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.
CMS star ratings
CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Christian Care Center of Unicoi County holds 4 of 5 overall; the Tennessee average is 3.0.
About Christian Care Center of Unicoi County
- Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name: Christian Care Center of Unicoi County LLC
- Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Sep 15, 1969
- Councils: resident and family councils
- Area: urban
Nursing homes near Christian Care Center of Unicoi County
The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.
| Center on Aging and Health Erwin | 0.1 | 120 | 2.41 | 4.29 | 43.1% | 3 | None |
| Erwin Health Care Center Erwin | 1.0 | 125 | 1.97 | 3.40 | — | 2 | $10,024 |
| Four Oaks Health Care Center Jonesborough | 11.7 | 84 | 1.97 | 3.47 | 68.1% | 4 | None |
| Lakebridge, a Waters Community, LLC Johnson City | 12.1 | 109 | 1.89 | 3.26 | 41.8% | 3 | None |
| The Waters of Johnson City, LLC Johnson City | 14.0 | 84 | 1.90 | 3.26 | 57.3% | 2 | None |
| Abundant Christian Living Community Rehabilitation Johnson City | 14.5 | 103 | 1.77 | 3.16 | 42.4% | 5 | None |
| Agape Rehabilitation & Nursing Center, a Waters CM Johnson City | 14.5 | 84 | 1.78 | 3.18 | 54.4% | 4 | None |
| Princeton Transitional Care & Assisted Living Johnson City | 15.3 | 47 | 2.04 | 4.79 | 52.2% | 5 | None |
Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.
Explore next
Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.