Skip to content

Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center is a 144-bed for-profit nursing home in Ripley, Tennessee, part of Prestige Administrative Services. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.28 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 8% above the Tennessee average of 2.12, and 45.7% nursing staff turnover (Tennessee average 48.9%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 445492

Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center

118 Halliburton Drive
Ripley, TN 38063
Lauderdale County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.28
Tennessee average 2.12
Nursing staff turnover
45.7%
Tennessee average 48.9%
Certified beds
144
about 51 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$66,472 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center, nurse aides logged 2.28 hours per resident per day, 8% above the Tennessee average. With about 51 residents a day, that works out to roughly 117 aide hours a day, or about 15 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 22% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center, Tennessee average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTennessee avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.282.122.32
Licensed practical nurses1.231.090.86
Registered nurses0.580.600.69
All nursing staff4.093.803.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.173.313.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

45.7% of nursing staff at Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Tennessee average of 48.9% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 44.4%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
45.7%
Tennessee 48.9% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
44.4%
Tennessee 43.2% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Tennessee average 0.6

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on May 6, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 2 health deficiencies (Tennessee average 4.7). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $66,472 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
2
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jun 5, 2025Fine$66,472

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center holds 3 of 5 overall; the Tennessee average is 3.0.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
2 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Prestige Administrative Services, 9 homes
  • Legal name: Ripley Operator, LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Mar 30, 2009
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Ripley Healthcare And Rehab Center. Column headers sort the table.
Lauderdale Community Living Center
Ripley
0.7711.492.9952.8%1$43,644
Haywood Post Acute
Brownsville
11.61151.913.4730.3%3$10,033
Covington Post Acute
Covington
13.5982.334.6238.7%4None
Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation
Covington
15.41561.613.3038.9%1$16,985
Dyersburg Health and Rehabilitation Center
Dyersburg
23.91231.983.5357.1%4None
Oakwood Community Living Center
Dyersburg
24.0501.703.4259.1%3None
Okeena Health and Rehabilitation Center LLC
Dyersburg
24.11301.963.4652.8%4None
Alamo Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Alamo
24.51212.724.9643.8%4$12,542

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Tennessee

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.