Skip to content

Pinnacle Specialty Care: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Pinnacle Specialty Care is a 100-bed for-profit nursing home in Cedar Falls, Iowa, part of Care Initiatives. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.15 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 14% below the Iowa average of 2.51, and 27.4% nursing staff turnover (Iowa average 44.0%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 165298

Pinnacle Specialty Care

1223 Prairieview Road
Cedar Falls, IA 50613
Black Hawk County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.15
Iowa average 2.51
Nursing staff turnover
27.4%
Iowa average 44.0%
Certified beds
100
about 96 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$8,362 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Pinnacle Specialty Care, nurse aides logged 2.15 hours per resident per day, 14% below the Iowa average. With about 96 residents a day, that works out to roughly 206 aide hours a day, or about 26 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 8% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Pinnacle Specialty Care, Iowa average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeIowa avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.152.512.32
Licensed practical nurses0.650.560.86
Registered nurses0.510.740.69
All nursing staff3.313.823.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.033.373.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

27.4% of nursing staff at Pinnacle Specialty Care left over the year CMS measured, against a Iowa average of 44.0% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 35.7%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
27.4%
Iowa 44.0% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
35.7%
Iowa 42.1% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Iowa average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jul 24, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 15 health deficiencies (Iowa average 6.5). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $8,362 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
15
From complaints
11
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Pinnacle Specialty Care, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Nov 13, 2023Fine$8,362

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Pinnacle Specialty Care holds 2 of 5 overall; the Iowa average is 3.1.

Overall
2 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Pinnacle Specialty Care

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Care Initiatives, 43 homes
  • Legal name: Care Initiatives
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Nov 1, 1996
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Pinnacle Specialty Care

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Pinnacle Specialty Care. Column headers sort the table.
The Suites at Western Home Communities
Cedar Falls
0.3723.104.5643.6%5None
Newaldaya Lifescapes
Cedar Falls
1.81123.134.5241.6%2$132,074
Martin Health Center, INC
Cedar Falls
2.7502.974.2139.7%5None
Cedar Falls Health Care Center
Cedar Falls
3.3701.872.7243.8%2None
Harmony House Health Care Center
Waterloo · SFF candidate
3.4652.733.8461.5%1$48,825
Harmony Waterloo
Waterloo · abuse citation
4.1882.043.2448.8%1$95,440
Friendship Village Retirement
Waterloo
4.6723.094.7828.3%5None
Ravenwood Specialty Care
Waterloo
5.01762.173.3530.2%1None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Iowa

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.