Skip to content

Matthews Memorial Health Care Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Matthews Memorial Health Care Center is a 124-bed for-profit nursing home in Alexandria, Louisiana, part of The Beebe Family. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.56 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 13% above the Louisiana average of 2.27, and 59.2% nursing staff turnover (Louisiana average 47.6%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 195600

Matthews Memorial Health Care Center

5100 Jackson Street Ext.
Alexandria, LA 71303
Rapides County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.56
Louisiana average 2.27
Nursing staff turnover
59.2%
Louisiana average 47.6%
Certified beds
124
about 89 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$36,140 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Matthews Memorial Health Care Center, nurse aides logged 2.56 hours per resident per day, 13% above the Louisiana average. With about 89 residents a day, that works out to roughly 228 aide hours a day, or about 28 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 17% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Matthews Memorial Health Care Center, Louisiana average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeLouisiana avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.562.272.32
Licensed practical nurses1.011.150.86
Registered nurses0.210.300.69
All nursing staff3.783.733.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.123.183.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

59.2% of nursing staff at Matthews Memorial Health Care Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Louisiana average of 47.6% and a US average of 45.8%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
59.2%
Louisiana 47.6% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
—
Louisiana 41.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Louisiana average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Dec 4, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 12 health deficiencies (Louisiana average 6.7). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $36,140 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
12
From complaints
6
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Matthews Memorial Health Care Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
May 2, 2024Fine$36,140

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Matthews Memorial Health Care Center holds 2 of 5 overall; the Louisiana average is 2.5.

Overall
2 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
2 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Matthews Memorial Health Care Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: The Beebe Family, 48 homes
  • Legal name: Versailles Healthcare LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Oct 1, 2004
  • Councils: resident and family councils
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Matthews Memorial Health Care Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Matthews Memorial Health Care Center. Column headers sort the table.
Legacy Nursing at St. Christina
Pineville · abuse citation
2.01402.123.2348.1%1$646,937
The Summit
Alexandria
2.51302.453.5243.8%1$14,287
Lexington House
Alexandria
2.81302.643.9947.9%1None
Hilltop Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
Pineville · abuse citation
3.11302.573.9353.6%1$15,387
Regency House of Alexandria
Alexandria
3.5582.353.7871.8%1None
Belle Grande Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Alexandria
3.91392.684.6144.7%3$16,149
The Oaks Care Center
Pineville
4.01361.893.2549.5%4None
Tioga Community Care Center
Pineville
5.51542.444.0464.8%2$113,886

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Louisiana

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.