Skip to content

Laughlin Health Care Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Laughlin Health Care Center is a 90-bed government-run nursing home in Greeneville, Tennessee, part of Ahava Healthcare. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.65 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 22% below the Tennessee average of 2.12, and 63.3% nursing staff turnover (Tennessee average 48.9%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 445264

Laughlin Health Care Center

801 E McKee St
Greeneville, TN 37743
Greene County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.65
Tennessee average 2.12
Nursing staff turnover
63.3%
Tennessee average 48.9%
Certified beds
90
about 49 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$9,770 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Laughlin Health Care Center, nurse aides logged 1.65 hours per resident per day, 22% below the Tennessee average. With about 49 residents a day, that works out to roughly 80 aide hours a day, or about 10 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 14% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Laughlin Health Care Center, Tennessee average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTennessee avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.652.122.32
Licensed practical nurses1.031.090.86
Registered nurses0.780.600.69
All nursing staff3.463.803.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.983.313.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

63.3% of nursing staff at Laughlin Health Care Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Tennessee average of 48.9% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 63.6%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
63.3%
Tennessee 48.9% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
63.6%
Tennessee 43.2% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Tennessee average 0.6

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Oct 5, 2023. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 14 health deficiencies (Tennessee average 4.7). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $9,770 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
14
From complaints
2
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Laughlin Health Care Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Oct 5, 2023Fine$4,885
Oct 5, 2023Fine$4,885
Oct 5, 2023Payment Denial21 days from Nov 8, 2023

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Laughlin Health Care Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Tennessee average is 3.0.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Laughlin Health Care Center

  • Ownership: Government - Federal
  • Chain: Ahava Healthcare, 16 homes
  • Legal name: Laughlin Operating Group LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Apr 12, 1991
  • Located inside a hospital
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Laughlin Health Care Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Laughlin Health Care Center. Column headers sort the table.
Life Care Center of Greeneville
Greeneville
0.81612.213.6633.8%3None
Signature Healthcare of Greeneville
Greeneville
2.11542.073.7137.6%4$9,419
Durham-Hensley Health and Rehabilitation
Chuckey
9.0751.833.4950.8%4None
Signature Healthcare of Rogersville
Rogersville
17.91501.883.4042.9%5None
Four Oaks Health Care Center
Jonesborough
20.9841.973.4768.1%4None
Erwin Health Care Center
Erwin
22.01251.973.40—2$10,024
Center on Aging and Health
Erwin
22.81202.414.2943.1%3None
Christian Care Center of Unicoi County
Erwin
22.8502.234.3729.2%4None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Tennessee

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.