Skip to content

Hamilton Arms Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Hamilton Arms Center is a 94-bed for-profit nursing home in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.84 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 16% below the Pennsylvania average of 2.19, and 33.7% nursing staff turnover (Pennsylvania average 44.5%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 395224

Hamilton Arms Center

336 South West End Avenue
Lancaster, PA 17603
Lancaster County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.84
Pennsylvania average 2.19
Nursing staff turnover
33.7%
Pennsylvania average 44.5%
Certified beds
94
about 90 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
3
$9,009 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Hamilton Arms Center, nurse aides logged 1.84 hours per resident per day, 16% below the Pennsylvania average. With about 90 residents a day, that works out to roughly 166 aide hours a day, or about 21 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 8% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Hamilton Arms Center, Pennsylvania average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homePennsylvania avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.842.192.32
Licensed practical nurses1.000.910.86
Registered nurses0.490.790.69
All nursing staff3.333.893.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.063.533.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

33.7% of nursing staff at Hamilton Arms Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Pennsylvania average of 44.5% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 30.8%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
33.7%
Pennsylvania 44.5% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
30.8%
Pennsylvania 39.9% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Pennsylvania average 0.6

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Sep 26, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 7 health deficiencies (Pennsylvania average 10.1). CMS lists 3 fines totaling $9,009 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
7
From complaints
2
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Hamilton Arms Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jan 8, 2024Fine$2,659
Jan 2, 2024Fine$2,117
Dec 11, 2023Fine$4,233

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Hamilton Arms Center holds 3 of 5 overall; the Pennsylvania average is 3.0.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Hamilton Arms Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Legal name: Hamilton Arms Center Opco LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Dec 15, 1967
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Hamilton Arms Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Hamilton Arms Center. Column headers sort the table.
Abbeyville Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Cent
Lancaster
0.61721.993.3755.1%3None
Rose City Nursing and Rehab at Lancaster
Lancaster
1.21242.123.3549.4%2$128,792
Homestead Village, Inc
Lancaster
1.6603.195.1136.2%5$12,735
Lancaster Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Lancaster
2.14461.813.0456.0%2None
Trillium Place
Lancaster
2.31602.794.7932.9%5None
Glen at Willow Valley
Lancaster
3.32622.694.4528.9%5None
Lakeside at Willow Valley
Willow Street
4.5802.754.8736.5%5None
Neffsville Nursing and Rehabilitation
Lancaster
5.02401.973.2444.3%1$9,516

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Pennsylvania

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.