Skip to content

FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center is a 150-bed for-profit nursing home in Fort Washington, Maryland, part of Health Care Facility Management, LLC. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.94 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 9% below the Maryland average of 2.12, and 36.9% nursing staff turnover (Maryland average 40.2%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 215146

FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center

12021 Livingston Road
Fort Washington, MD 20744
Prince Georges County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.94
Maryland average 2.12
Nursing staff turnover
36.9%
Maryland average 40.2%
Certified beds
150
about 139 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$7,443 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center, nurse aides logged 1.94 hours per resident per day, 9% below the Maryland average. With about 139 residents a day, that works out to roughly 270 aide hours a day, or about 34 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 10% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center, Maryland average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeMaryland avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.942.122.32
Licensed practical nurses1.110.910.86
Registered nurses0.520.840.69
All nursing staff3.573.873.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.203.473.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

36.9% of nursing staff at FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Maryland average of 40.2% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 50.0%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
36.9%
Maryland 40.2% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
50.0%
Maryland 38.7% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Maryland average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Nov 25, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 23 health deficiencies (Maryland average 17.5). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $7,443 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
23
From complaints
4
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Oct 11, 2023Fine$7,443

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center holds 4 of 5 overall; the Maryland average is 3.1.

Overall
4 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Health Care Facility Management, LLC, 5 homes
  • Legal name: Livingston Leasing Co., LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jun 1, 1983
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near FT Washington Rehabilitation and Wellness Center. Column headers sort the table.
George Washington Health & Rehabilitation
Alexandria
3.8961.933.3235.9%3None
Mount Vernon Healthcare Center
Alexandria
4.91301.973.5116.5%1None
Future Care Pineview
Clinton
6.11802.054.1439.2%3None
Hidden Waters Rehabilitation and Wellness Center
Clinton
6.22671.873.5326.6%2$62,083
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Bradford Oaks
Clinton
6.41802.113.4852.7%4None
Harborside Health & Rehabilitation
Washington
7.11252.165.1744.8%2$236,002
Serenity Rehabilitation and Health Center LLC
Washington
7.71832.073.6434.2%4$47,684
Woodbine Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center
Alexandria
7.83072.014.0829.7%5None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Maryland

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.