Skip to content

Focused Care at Pasadena: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Focused Care at Pasadena is a 125-bed for-profit nursing home in Pasadena, Texas, part of Focused Post Acute Care Partners. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.03 nurse aide hours per resident per day, about the same as the Texas average of 2.00, and 76.6% nursing staff turnover (Texas average 55.3%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 676050

Focused Care at Pasadena

3434 Watters Road
Pasadena, TX 77504
Harris County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.03
Texas average 2.00
Nursing staff turnover
76.6%
Texas average 55.3%
Certified beds
125
about 73 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
3
$131,012 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Focused Care at Pasadena, nurse aides logged 2.03 hours per resident per day, about the same as the Texas average. With about 73 residents a day, that works out to roughly 149 aide hours a day, or about 19 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 14% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Focused Care at Pasadena, Texas average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTexas avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.032.002.32
Licensed practical nurses0.520.950.86
Registered nurses0.400.430.69
All nursing staff2.953.393.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.532.983.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

76.6% of nursing staff at Focused Care at Pasadena left over the year CMS measured, against a Texas average of 55.3% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 85.7%. 2 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
76.6%
Texas 55.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
85.7%
Texas 54.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
2
Texas average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Feb 13, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 7 health deficiencies (Texas average 9.3). CMS lists 3 fines totaling $131,012 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
7
From complaints
2
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Focused Care at Pasadena, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Aug 28, 2024Fine$40,699
Aug 28, 2024Payment Denial46 days from Sep 27, 2024
Feb 20, 2024Fine$77,458
Nov 12, 2023Fine$12,855

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Focused Care at Pasadena holds 1 of 5 overall; the Texas average is 2.6.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Focused Care at Pasadena

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Focused Post Acute Care Partners, 25 homes
  • Legal name: Chambers County Public Hospital District No. 1
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: May 16, 2005
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Focused Care at Pasadena

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Focused Care at Pasadena. Column headers sort the table.
Avir at Pasadena
Pasadena
0.21312.113.0825.7%4$30,361
Pasadena Post Acute
Pasadena
0.31162.103.4643.3%3$27,254
Hca Houston Healthcare Southeast
Pasadena
1.9301.746.90—5None
The Suites Pasadena
Pasadena
1.9502.223.6675.5%1$286,133
Paradigm at Faith Memorial
Pasadena
2.11121.822.8252.1%3$19,481
The Courtyards at Pasadena
Pasadena
2.31962.073.2649.6%3$8,827
Baywood Crossing Rehabilitation & Healthcare Cente
Pasadena
2.71241.913.0043.3%4None
Park Manor of South Belt
Houston
5.31201.883.2245.4%4None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Texas

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.