Skip to content

Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr is a 99-bed for-profit nursing home in Columbus, Ohio, part of Lionstone Care. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.04 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 3% below the Ohio average of 2.09, and 35.2% nursing staff turnover (Ohio average 48.7%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 365839

Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr

700 Jasonway Avenue
Columbus, OH 43214
Franklin County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.04
Ohio average 2.09
Nursing staff turnover
35.2%
Ohio average 48.7%
Certified beds
99
about 96 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$26,685 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr, nurse aides logged 2.04 hours per resident per day, 3% below the Ohio average. With about 96 residents a day, that works out to roughly 196 aide hours a day, or about 24 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 7% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr, Ohio average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeOhio avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.042.092.32
Licensed practical nurses0.460.950.86
Registered nurses0.610.640.69
All nursing staff3.103.693.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.883.283.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

35.2% of nursing staff at Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr left over the year CMS measured, against a Ohio average of 48.7% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 25.0%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
35.2%
Ohio 48.7% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
25.0%
Ohio 43.9% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Ohio average 0.6

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Aug 27, 2024. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 17 health deficiencies (Ohio average 10.7). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $26,685 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
17
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Mar 10, 2025Fine$26,685
Mar 10, 2025Payment Denial13 days from Apr 2, 2025

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr holds 2 of 5 overall; the Ohio average is 3.2.

Overall
2 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Lionstone Care, 24 homes
  • Legal name: Columbus Alzheimers Operating Company, LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jun 28, 1991
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Columbus Alzheimer's Care Ctr. Column headers sort the table.
Sapphire Rehabilitation and Care Center
Columbus · SFF candidate
1.31132.003.6578.6%1$337,273
Wesley Glen Health Services Corp
Columbus
1.4563.456.2842.3%5None
Riverview
Columbus
1.51452.143.6641.5%3$168,656
Crown Pointe Care Center
Columbus
1.7902.033.2941.8%4None
The Laurels of Worthington
Worthington
2.9952.143.4125.7%3None
Mayfair Village Nursing Care Center
Columbus
3.1992.023.6639.8%2None
Laurels of Norworth the
Worthington
3.51262.093.3524.7%1$51,871
The Laurels of Walden Park
Columbus
3.82252.103.9229.6%1$114,649

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Ohio

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.