Skip to content

Broad Creek Care Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Broad Creek Care Center is a 25-bed for-profit nursing home in Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, part of VI Living. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.64 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 21% above the South Carolina average of 2.19, and 47.4% nursing staff turnover (South Carolina average 45.9%).

Certified for Medicare · CMS number 425351

Broad Creek Care Center

801 Lemon Grass Court
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928
Beaufort County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.64
South Carolina average 2.19
Nursing staff turnover
47.4%
South Carolina average 45.9%
Certified beds
25
about 25 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$15,945 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Broad Creek Care Center, nurse aides logged 2.64 hours per resident per day, 21% above the South Carolina average. With about 25 residents a day, that works out to roughly 67 aide hours a day, or about 8 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 12% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Broad Creek Care Center, South Carolina average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeSouth Carolina avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.642.192.32
Licensed practical nurses0.941.020.86
Registered nurses1.920.630.69
All nursing staff5.513.833.86
All nursing staff, weekends4.853.333.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

47.4% of nursing staff at Broad Creek Care Center left over the year CMS measured, against a South Carolina average of 45.9% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 38.5%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
47.4%
South Carolina 45.9% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
38.5%
South Carolina 42.1% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
South Carolina average 0.3

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jan 16, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 1 health deficiency (South Carolina average 3.7). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $15,945 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
1
From complaints
1
Infection-control citations
0
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Broad Creek Care Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Mar 18, 2026Fine$15,945

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Broad Creek Care Center holds 5 of 5 overall; the South Carolina average is 3.0.

Overall
5 of 5
Health inspections
4 of 5
Staffing
5 of 5
Quality measures
4 of 5

About Broad Creek Care Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: VI Living, 9 homes
  • Legal name: CC Hilton Head LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jun 3, 1997
  • Part of a continuing care retirement community
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Broad Creek Care Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Broad Creek Care Center. Column headers sort the table.
Fraser Health Center
Hilton Head Island
1.8333.065.3828.6%4None
The Preston Health Center
Hilton Head Island
4.8623.556.4120.5%5$8,018
Life Care Center of Hilton Head
Hilton Head Island · abuse citation
5.0881.883.6956.3%1$8,281
Tybee Island Trails of Journey LLC
Tybee Island · many days without an RN
11.4500.891.7469.2%1None
The Rosewood at Tybee Island of Journey LLC
Tybee Island · SFF candidate · abuse citation · many days without an RN
11.4851.702.7678.4%1$200,733
NHC Healthcare - Bluffton
Okatie
12.31201.743.4444.1%4None
Sprenger Healthcare of Bluffton
Bluffton
13.1601.983.5862.5%5None
Sprenger Health Care of Port Royal
Port Royal
15.5651.883.4445.3%1$14,069

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in South Carolina

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.