Skip to content

Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center is a 163-bed for-profit nursing home in Watertown, Massachusetts, part of Ephram Lahasky. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.88 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 17% below the Massachusetts average of 2.26, and 30.2% nursing staff turnover (Massachusetts average 38.2%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 225425

Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

59 Coolidge Hill Road
Watertown, MA 02472
Middlesex County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.88
Massachusetts average 2.26
Nursing staff turnover
30.2%
Massachusetts average 38.2%
Certified beds
163
about 133 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$56,440 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center, nurse aides logged 1.88 hours per resident per day, 17% below the Massachusetts average. With about 133 residents a day, that works out to roughly 249 aide hours a day, or about 31 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night.

Staff hours per resident per day at Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center, Massachusetts average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeMassachusetts avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.882.262.32
Licensed practical nurses0.950.950.86
Registered nurses0.470.650.69
All nursing staff3.303.863.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.333.483.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

30.2% of nursing staff at Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Massachusetts average of 38.2% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 43.8%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
30.2%
Massachusetts 38.2% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
43.8%
Massachusetts 42.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Massachusetts average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 28, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 15 health deficiencies (Massachusetts average 7.2). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $56,440 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
15
From complaints
3
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Aug 28, 2024Fine$56,440

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Massachusetts average is 3.0.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
2 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Ephram Lahasky, 22 homes
  • Legal name: Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jul 1, 1990
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Watertown Rehabilitation and Nursing Center. Column headers sort the table.
Spaulding Nursing and Therapy Center - Brighton
Boston
1.01233.777.3530.5%5None
Presentation Rehab and Skilled Care Center
Boston
1.21222.554.4124.6%4$56,940
Neville Center at Fresh Pond for Nursing & Rehab
Cambridge
1.51122.224.1633.0%4None
Sancta Maria Nursing Facility
Cambridge
1.61412.564.22—2$13,065
Brighton Post Acute Care
Brighton
1.8781.963.7452.9%3$200,070
Cambridge Rehabilitation & Nursing Center
Cambridge
2.2832.013.5433.8%4None
Care One at Brookline
Brookline
2.41201.943.5834.2%2None
Belmont Manor Nursing Home, in
Belmont
2.51562.944.37—2None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Massachusetts

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.