Skip to content

The Healthcare Resort of Olathe: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

The Healthcare Resort of Olathe is a 70-bed for-profit nursing home in Olathe, Kansas, part of The Ensign Group. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.29 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 15% below the Kansas average of 2.70.

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 175551

The Healthcare Resort of Olathe

21250 West 151st Street
Olathe, KS 66061
Johnson County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.29
Kansas average 2.70
Nursing staff turnover
—
Kansas average 48.1%
Certified beds
70
about 55 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
3
$37,417 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At The Healthcare Resort of Olathe, nurse aides logged 2.29 hours per resident per day, 15% below the Kansas average. With about 55 residents a day, that works out to roughly 127 aide hours a day, or about 16 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 12% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at The Healthcare Resort of Olathe, Kansas average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeKansas avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.292.702.32
Licensed practical nurses0.920.650.86
Registered nurses0.780.710.69
All nursing staff3.994.073.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.503.603.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

CMS publishes no nursing staff turnover figure for The Healthcare Resort of Olathe in this release.

CMS note: Staffing data did not meet the criteria to calculate turnover.

Nursing staff turnover
—
Kansas 48.1% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
—
Kansas 42.0% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
—
Kansas average 0.3

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 16, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 13 health deficiencies (Kansas average 9.5). CMS lists 3 fines totaling $37,417 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
13
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at The Healthcare Resort of Olathe, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jan 23, 2025Fine$17,345
Sep 17, 2024Fine$10,036
Aug 19, 2024Fine$10,036

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. The Healthcare Resort of Olathe holds 2 of 5 overall; the Kansas average is 3.1.

Overall
2 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About The Healthcare Resort of Olathe

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: The Ensign Group, 342 homes
  • Legal name: Two Trails Healthcare Inc
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jan 9, 2016
  • Part of a continuing care retirement community
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near The Healthcare Resort of Olathe

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near The Healthcare Resort of Olathe. Column headers sort the table.
Good Samaritan-Olathe
Olathe
0.41282.173.9028.9%3None
Hoeger House
Olathe
0.4342.475.5562.5%5None
Azria Health Olathe
Olathe · abuse citation
1.11252.734.1251.4%1$54,031
Evergreen Community of Johnson County
Olathe
2.9443.645.2645.3%5$22,913
Villa St Francis Catholic Care Center Inc
Olathe
4.31703.965.6425.9%5None
Aberdeen Village
Olathe
4.6603.345.1735.7%5$8,021
Nottingham Health and Rehabilitation
Olathe
5.0802.954.7434.3%5None
Colonial Village
Overland Park
5.6402.834.4363.0%2None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Kansas

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.