Skip to content

Sandwich Living & Rehab Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Sandwich Living & Rehab Center is a 63-bed for-profit nursing home in Sandwich, Illinois, part of Lineage Healthcare. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.05 nurse aide hours per resident per day, about the same as the Illinois average of 2.09, and 56.3% nursing staff turnover (Illinois average 44.5%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 146133

Sandwich Living & Rehab Center

902 East Arnold Street
Sandwich, IL 60548
De Kalb County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.05
Illinois average 2.09
Nursing staff turnover
56.3%
Illinois average 44.5%
Certified beds
63
about 31 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
6
$302,370 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Sandwich Living & Rehab Center, nurse aides logged 2.05 hours per resident per day, about the same as the Illinois average. With about 31 residents a day, that works out to roughly 64 aide hours a day, or about 8 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 8% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Sandwich Living & Rehab Center, Illinois average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeIllinois avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.052.092.32
Licensed practical nurses0.580.640.86
Registered nurses0.710.720.69
All nursing staff3.343.453.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.073.083.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

56.3% of nursing staff at Sandwich Living & Rehab Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Illinois average of 44.5% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 85.7%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
56.3%
Illinois 44.5% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
85.7%
Illinois 41.8% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Illinois average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Feb 5, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 3 health deficiencies (Illinois average 12.5). CMS lists 6 fines totaling $302,370 and 4 payment denials in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
3
From complaints
2
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
4
Fines and payment denials at Sandwich Living & Rehab Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Feb 5, 2026Fine$17,345
Feb 5, 2026Payment Denial14 days from Feb 28, 2026
Dec 5, 2024Payment Denial35 days from Dec 27, 2024
Dec 5, 2024Fine$74,159
Jul 3, 2024Payment Denial75 days from Jul 27, 2024
Jul 3, 2024Fine$35,438
Jul 3, 2024Fine$16,801
Jan 19, 2024Fine$39,998
Sep 14, 2023Payment Denial64 days from Oct 31, 2023
Sep 14, 2023Fine$118,629

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Sandwich Living & Rehab Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Illinois average is 2.5.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Sandwich Living & Rehab Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Partnership
  • Chain: Lineage Healthcare, 5 homes
  • Legal name: Sandwich Living & Rehab Center LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Apr 20, 2009
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Sandwich Living & Rehab Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Sandwich Living & Rehab Center. Column headers sort the table.
The Pavilion on Main Street
Sandwich
0.71131.822.9834.7%3$93,883
Hillside Rehab & Care Center
Yorkville
8.3791.772.7744.7%2$158,570
Pearl at the Tillers
Oswego
13.81052.053.5942.4%5None
Pearl of Orchard Valley
Aurora · abuse citation
14.42031.933.2357.7%1$542,423
Prairie Crossing Lvg & Rehab
Shabbona
15.8912.473.6141.9%4$39,635
La Bella of Aurora
Aurora · abuse citation
15.8681.832.93—1$212,548
Jennings Terrace
Aurora
16.6601.862.9540.5%4None
Avantara Aurora
Aurora
17.4872.053.4652.6%4None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Illinois

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.