Skip to content

Royal Oak Nursing Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Royal Oak Nursing Center is a 120-bed nonprofit nursing home in Dade City, Florida, part of Health Services Management. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.37 nurse aide hours per resident per day, about the same as the Florida average of 2.31, and 41.2% nursing staff turnover (Florida average 41.4%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 105385

Royal Oak Nursing Center

37300 Royal Oak Lane
Dade City, FL 33525
Pasco County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.37
Florida average 2.31
Nursing staff turnover
41.2%
Florida average 41.4%
Certified beds
120
about 108 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Royal Oak Nursing Center, nurse aides logged 2.37 hours per resident per day, about the same as the Florida average. With about 108 residents a day, that works out to roughly 254 aide hours a day, or about 32 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 12% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Royal Oak Nursing Center, Florida average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeFlorida avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.372.312.32
Licensed practical nurses0.690.780.86
Registered nurses0.700.730.69
All nursing staff3.753.823.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.323.493.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

41.2% of nursing staff at Royal Oak Nursing Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Florida average of 41.4% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 35.0%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
41.2%
Florida 41.4% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
35.0%
Florida 46.0% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Florida average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Mar 28, 2024. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 7 health deficiencies (Florida average 7.1). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
7
From complaints
1
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Royal Oak Nursing Center holds 4 of 5 overall; the Florida average is 3.3.

Overall
4 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Royal Oak Nursing Center

  • Ownership: Non profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Health Services Management, 16 homes
  • Legal name: Royal Oak Nursing Center, LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: May 7, 1981
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Royal Oak Nursing Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Royal Oak Nursing Center. Column headers sort the table.
Dade City Health and Rehabilitation Center
Dade City · SFF candidate · abuse citation
0.41202.173.5144.3%1$84,812
Solaris Healthcare Zephyrhills
Zephyrhills
6.11132.233.6947.6%5None
Hillside Health and Rehabilitation Center
Zephyrhills
7.21202.143.54—3None
Solaris Healthcare Lake Zephyr
Zephyrhills
8.61202.153.6743.9%3None
Blue Heron Health and Rehabilitation
Wesley Chapel
13.11412.284.0243.2%4None
Baldomero Lopez Memorial Veterans Nursing Home
Land O Lakes
16.51203.014.7647.5%5None
Northbrook Center for Rehabilitation and Healing
Brooksville
18.21202.203.6544.1%2$13,501
Brooksville Healthcare Center
Brooksville
18.21802.203.6055.9%3$37,811

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Florida

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.