Skip to content

Riverside Health & Rehabilitation: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Riverside Health & Rehabilitation is a 72-bed for-profit nursing home in Missoula, Montana, part of The Goodman Group. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.84 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 11% above the Montana average of 2.57, and 62.8% nursing staff turnover (Montana average 54.8%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 275126

Riverside Health & Rehabilitation

1301 E Broadway
Missoula, MT 59802
Missoula County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.84
Montana average 2.57
Nursing staff turnover
62.8%
Montana average 54.8%
Certified beds
72
about 67 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$35,139 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Riverside Health & Rehabilitation, nurse aides logged 2.84 hours per resident per day, 11% above the Montana average. With about 67 residents a day, that works out to roughly 190 aide hours a day, or about 24 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 11% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Riverside Health & Rehabilitation, Montana average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeMontana avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.842.572.32
Licensed practical nurses0.300.500.86
Registered nurses0.850.980.69
All nursing staff3.994.053.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.573.593.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

62.8% of nursing staff at Riverside Health & Rehabilitation left over the year CMS measured, against a Montana average of 54.8% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 53.3%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
62.8%
Montana 54.8% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
53.3%
Montana 48.3% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Montana average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jan 15, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 9 health deficiencies (Montana average 11.5). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $35,139 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
9
From complaints
3
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Riverside Health & Rehabilitation, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jan 15, 2026Fine$35,139

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Riverside Health & Rehabilitation holds 3 of 5 overall; the Montana average is 2.9.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
4 of 5

About Riverside Health & Rehabilitation

  • Ownership: For profit - Partnership
  • Chain: The Goodman Group, 9 homes
  • Legal name: Riverside Health Care Center
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Dec 13, 1988
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Riverside Health & Rehabilitation

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Riverside Health & Rehabilitation. Column headers sort the table.
Missoula Health & Rehabilitation Center
Missoula
2.0532.323.9650.0%4None
Village Health & Rehabilitation
Missoula
3.51932.693.9955.2%3$27,846
The Living Centre
Stevensville
24.9503.865.4948.2%5$37,525
The Valley Health and Rehab
Hamilton
43.7582.583.70—2$59,962
St Luke Community Nursing Home
Ronan
47.5752.544.4232.6%5$44,252
Polson Health & Rehabilitation Center
Polson
57.2701.603.1350.0%4$17,404
Clark Fork Valley Nursing Home
Plains
60.1282.723.8148.3%4$62,871
Hot Springs Health & Rehabilitation Center
Hot Springs
61.3401.582.7045.2%4$22,614

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Montana

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.