Skip to content

Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus is a 70-bed for-profit nursing home in Independence, Iowa, part of Legacy Healthcare. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.11 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 16% below the Iowa average of 2.51, and 60.4% nursing staff turnover (Iowa average 44.0%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 165303

Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus

1610 Third Street NE
Independence, IA 50644
Buchanan County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.11
Iowa average 2.51
Nursing staff turnover
60.4%
Iowa average 44.0%
Certified beds
70
about 53 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$22,740 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus, nurse aides logged 2.11 hours per resident per day, 16% below the Iowa average. With about 53 residents a day, that works out to roughly 111 aide hours a day, or about 14 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 11% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus, Iowa average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeIowa avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.112.512.32
Licensed practical nurses0.540.560.86
Registered nurses0.530.740.69
All nursing staff3.183.823.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.833.373.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

60.4% of nursing staff at Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus left over the year CMS measured, against a Iowa average of 44.0% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 16.7%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
60.4%
Iowa 44.0% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
16.7%
Iowa 42.1% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Iowa average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Dec 11, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 7 health deficiencies (Iowa average 6.5). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $22,740 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
7
From complaints
5
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Nov 6, 2025Fine$9,113
Jan 8, 2024Fine$13,627
Jan 8, 2024Payment Denial8 days from Jan 31, 2024

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus holds 3 of 5 overall; the Iowa average is 3.1.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Legacy Healthcare, 89 homes
  • Legal name: Independence Ia Skilled Nursing Facility LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Dec 18, 1996
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Rehabilitation Centers of Independence West Campus. Column headers sort the table.
Buchanan County Health Center
Independence
0.2392.624.1926.3%5$4,011
Oelwein Health Care Center
Oelwein
13.8612.263.0732.5%3None
Grandview Healthcare Center
Oelwein
13.9723.064.1527.0%4None
Laporte City Specialty Care
La Porte City
20.4461.943.2425.7%4None
Virginia Gay Nursing & Rehab, LLC
Vinton · many days without an RN
21.8403.254.3765.9%5None
Good Neighbor Home
Manchester
22.21122.814.3327.2%3None
Strawberry Point Lutheran Home
Strawberry Point
22.9163.225.1356.0%4None
The Vinton Lutheran Home
Vinton
22.9612.974.1240.0%2None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Iowa

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.