Skip to content

Peach Tree Place: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Peach Tree Place is a 59-bed for-profit nursing home in Weatherford, Texas, part of Creative Solutions in Healthcare. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.33 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 33% below the Texas average of 2.00, and 92.0% nursing staff turnover (Texas average 55.3%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 676148

Peach Tree Place

315 W Anderson St
Weatherford, TX 76086
Parker County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.33
Texas average 2.00
Nursing staff turnover
92.0%
Texas average 55.3%
Certified beds
59
about 36 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$149,221 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Peach Tree Place, nurse aides logged 1.33 hours per resident per day, 33% below the Texas average. With about 36 residents a day, that works out to roughly 47 aide hours a day, or about 6 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 14% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Peach Tree Place, Texas average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTexas avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.332.002.32
Licensed practical nurses0.860.950.86
Registered nurses0.460.430.69
All nursing staff2.653.393.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.292.983.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

92.0% of nursing staff at Peach Tree Place left over the year CMS measured, against a Texas average of 55.3% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 75.0%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
92.0%
Texas 55.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
75.0%
Texas 54.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Texas average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Mar 7, 2024. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 11 health deficiencies (Texas average 9.3). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $149,221 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
11
From complaints
8
Infection-control citations
0
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Peach Tree Place, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Sep 19, 2025Fine$149,221

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Peach Tree Place holds 1 of 5 overall; the Texas average is 2.6.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Peach Tree Place

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Creative Solutions in Healthcare, 149 homes
  • Legal name: Fannin County Hospital Authority
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jun 14, 2007
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Peach Tree Place

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Peach Tree Place. Column headers sort the table.
Avir at Keeneland
Weatherford
0.9721.342.5978.1%3None
College Park Rehabilitation and Care Center
Weatherford
1.01201.813.2156.0%4$38,675
Santa Fe Health & Rehabilitation Center
Weatherford
1.11161.752.8959.7%3None
Holland Lake Rehabilitation and Wellness Center
Weatherford
1.31201.953.4529.9%5None
Hilltop Park Rehabilitation and Care Center
Weatherford
1.41322.053.6273.3%1$102,810
Avir at Weatherford
Weatherford · abuse citation
2.21221.913.3270.4%2$22,356
Willow Park Rehabilitation and Care Center
Willow Park
3.71252.293.4975.0%2None
Springtown Park Rehabilitation and Care Center
Springtown
16.21201.893.1963.4%5None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Texas

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.