Skip to content

Park Avenue Health Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Park Avenue Health Center is a 89-bed for-profit nursing home in Arlington, Massachusetts, part of Best Care Services. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.07 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 8% below the Massachusetts average of 2.26, and 37.8% nursing staff turnover (Massachusetts average 38.2%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 225584

Park Avenue Health Center

146 Park Avenue
Arlington, MA 02174
Middlesex County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.07
Massachusetts average 2.26
Nursing staff turnover
37.8%
Massachusetts average 38.2%
Certified beds
89
about 76 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
3
$113,612 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Park Avenue Health Center, nurse aides logged 2.07 hours per resident per day, 8% below the Massachusetts average. With about 76 residents a day, that works out to roughly 157 aide hours a day, or about 20 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 5% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Park Avenue Health Center, Massachusetts average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeMassachusetts avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.072.262.32
Licensed practical nurses0.500.950.86
Registered nurses1.020.650.69
All nursing staff3.593.863.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.403.483.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

37.8% of nursing staff at Park Avenue Health Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Massachusetts average of 38.2% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 37.5%. 2 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
37.8%
Massachusetts 38.2% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
37.5%
Massachusetts 42.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
2
Massachusetts average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Dec 3, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 9 health deficiencies (Massachusetts average 7.2). CMS lists 3 fines totaling $113,612 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
9
From complaints
3
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Park Avenue Health Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Apr 29, 2025Fine$12,948
Nov 7, 2024Fine$16,801
Oct 11, 2023Fine$83,863

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Park Avenue Health Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Massachusetts average is 3.0.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Park Avenue Health Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Best Care Services, 10 homes
  • Legal name: Park Avenue SNF Operations LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jul 1, 1993
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Park Avenue Health Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Park Avenue Health Center. Column headers sort the table.
Care One at Lexington
Lexington
1.02112.093.5513.0%3$51,765
Pine Knoll Nursing Center
Lexington · Special Focus Facility · abuse citation
1.8812.173.39——$454,052
Aberjona Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
Winchester
2.21232.274.1020.0%5None
Winchester Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
Winchester
2.21212.454.3828.0%5None
Meadow Green Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Waltham
2.41232.333.9264.7%1$195,559
Sancta Maria Nursing Facility
Cambridge
2.91412.564.22—2$13,065
Brookhaven at Lexington
Lexington
3.049———5None
Belmont Manor Nursing Home, in
Belmont
3.01562.944.37—2None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Massachusetts

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.