Skip to content

Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center is a 82-bed for-profit nursing home in Oxnard, California, part of Corporate Interface Services. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.33 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 12% below the California average of 2.65.

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 056379

Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center

1400 West Gonzales Road
Oxnard, CA 93036
Ventura County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.33
California average 2.65
Nursing staff turnover
—
California average 36.7%
Certified beds
82
about 78 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center, nurse aides logged 2.33 hours per resident per day, 12% below the California average. With about 78 residents a day, that works out to roughly 183 aide hours a day, or about 23 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 7% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center, California average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeCalifornia avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.332.652.32
Licensed practical nurses1.061.200.86
Registered nurses0.600.670.69
All nursing staff3.994.523.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.724.093.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

CMS publishes no nursing staff turnover figure for Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center in this release.

CMS note: Staffing data did not meet the criteria to calculate turnover.

Nursing staff turnover
—
California 36.7% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
—
California 38.1% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
—
California average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Dec 19, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 10 health deficiencies (California average 15.7). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
10
From complaints
6
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center holds 5 of 5 overall; the California average is 3.2.

Overall
5 of 5
Health inspections
4 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Individual
  • Chain: Corporate Interface Services, 40 homes
  • Legal name: Oxnard Manor LP
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Oct 1, 1973
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Oxnard Manor Healthcare Center. Column headers sort the table.
Glenwood Care Center
Oxnard
0.7992.584.4830.1%5None
Maywood Acres Healthcare
Oxnard
3.1982.423.5729.3%5None
Shoreline Care Center
Oxnard
3.11932.423.9337.2%2$28,248
Victoria Care Center
Ventura
3.21882.944.5330.1%5None
Coastal View Healthcare Center
Ventura
4.5962.875.2224.1%5$8,278
Ventura Post Acute
Ventura
5.0712.714.7025.0%5None
Camarillo Healthcare Center
Camarillo
8.01142.543.8939.1%5None
St. John's Hospital Camarillo D/P SNF
Camarillo
9.8993.518.8323.2%5None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in California

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.