Skip to content

Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center is a 180-bed for-profit nursing home in Largo, Florida. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.17 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 6% below the Florida average of 2.31, and 37.6% nursing staff turnover (Florida average 41.4%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 105248

Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

3500 Oak Manor Lane
Largo, FL 33774
Pinellas County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.17
Florida average 2.31
Nursing staff turnover
37.6%
Florida average 41.4%
Certified beds
180
about 130 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$4,017 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, nurse aides logged 2.17 hours per resident per day, 6% below the Florida average. With about 130 residents a day, that works out to roughly 283 aide hours a day, or about 35 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 10% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, Florida average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeFlorida avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.172.312.32
Licensed practical nurses0.960.780.86
Registered nurses0.430.730.69
All nursing staff3.563.823.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.223.493.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

37.6% of nursing staff at Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Florida average of 41.4% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 30.0%. 2 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
37.6%
Florida 41.4% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
30.0%
Florida 46.0% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
2
Florida average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jan 25, 2024. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 3 health deficiencies (Florida average 7.1). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $4,017 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
3
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jan 25, 2024Fine$4,017

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center holds 4 of 5 overall; the Florida average is 3.3.

Overall
4 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Legal name: J1513 LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jul 26, 1971
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Oak Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center. Column headers sort the table.
Palm Garden of Pinellas
Largo
2.61202.203.6057.9%1$10,039
Wrights Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center
Seminole
2.7602.193.4551.0%4$34,333
Belleair Health Care Center
Clearwater
3.31202.453.8764.8%4None
Morton Plant Rehabilitation Center
Belleair
4.11262.304.3325.7%5None
Aviata at Bryan Dairy
Largo · abuse citation
4.31582.093.3754.5%1$45,660
Sabal Palms Health & Rehabilitation
Largo
4.52442.224.0039.8%2None
Freedom Square Health Care Center
Seminole
4.51162.534.2445.7%3None
Palm Garden of Largo
Largo · abuse citation
4.61402.193.6454.5%2$66,613

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Florida

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.