Skip to content

New East Side Nursing Home: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

New East Side Nursing Home is a 58-bed for-profit nursing home in New York, New York. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.07 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 4% below the New York average of 2.15, and 28.3% nursing staff turnover (New York average 40.3%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 335517

New East Side Nursing Home

25 Bialystoker Place
New York, NY 10002
New York County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.07
New York average 2.15
Nursing staff turnover
28.3%
New York average 40.3%
Certified beds
58
about 54 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At New East Side Nursing Home, nurse aides logged 2.07 hours per resident per day, 4% below the New York average. With about 54 residents a day, that works out to roughly 111 aide hours a day, or about 14 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 3% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at New East Side Nursing Home, New York average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeNew York avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.072.152.32
Licensed practical nurses0.470.760.86
Registered nurses0.890.710.69
All nursing staff3.433.623.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.343.183.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

28.3% of nursing staff at New East Side Nursing Home left over the year CMS measured, against a New York average of 40.3% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 36.8%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
28.3%
New York 40.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
36.8%
New York 39.8% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
New York average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jul 16, 2024. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 0 health deficiencies (New York average 8.0). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
0
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. New East Side Nursing Home holds 5 of 5 overall; the New York average is 3.0.

Overall
5 of 5
Health inspections
5 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About New East Side Nursing Home

  • Ownership: For profit - Partnership
  • Legal name: New East Side Nursing Home LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Mar 1, 1976
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near New East Side Nursing Home

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near New East Side Nursing Home. Column headers sort the table.
New Gouverneur Hospital SNF
New York
0.32952.574.3522.2%5None
West Village Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
New York
1.41052.674.3631.6%5$5,300
The Phoenix Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
Brooklyn
1.64001.922.8527.0%5None
Bedford Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation
Brooklyn
1.72002.514.0829.4%5None
Cobble Hill Health Center Inc
Brooklyn
2.03642.253.4033.8%4None
Hopkins Center for Rehabilitation and Healthcare
Brooklyn
2.12882.083.2426.0%5None
New Carlton Rehab and Nursing Center, LLC
Brooklyn
2.21481.903.1021.5%4None
Oxford Nursing Home
Brooklyn
2.22352.443.4619.5%5None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in New York

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.