Skip to content

MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility is a 29-bed nonprofit nursing home in Standish, Michigan. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 3.76 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 61% above the Michigan average of 2.33, and 22.6% nursing staff turnover (Michigan average 44.1%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 235192

MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility

805 West Cedar
Standish, MI 48658
Arenac County
Aide hours per resident a day
3.76
Michigan average 2.33
Nursing staff turnover
22.6%
Michigan average 44.1%
Certified beds
29
about 23 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$32,175 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility, nurse aides logged 3.76 hours per resident per day, 61% above the Michigan average. With about 23 residents a day, that works out to roughly 85 aide hours a day, or about 11 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 18% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility, Michigan average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeMichigan avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)3.762.332.32
Licensed practical nurses0.060.880.86
Registered nurses2.060.780.69
All nursing staff5.873.993.86
All nursing staff, weekends4.823.503.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

22.6% of nursing staff at MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility left over the year CMS measured, against a Michigan average of 44.1% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 30.0%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
22.6%
Michigan 44.1% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
30.0%
Michigan 39.2% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Michigan average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 15, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 6 health deficiencies (Michigan average 10.1). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $32,175 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
6
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Mar 6, 2024Fine$32,175

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility holds 5 of 5 overall; the Michigan average is 3.1.

Overall
5 of 5
Health inspections
4 of 5
Staffing
5 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility

  • Ownership: Non profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Mymichigan Medical Center Standish
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Feb 28, 1970
  • Located inside a hospital
  • Councils: resident and family councils
  • Area: rural

Nursing homes near MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near MyMichigan Skilled Nursing Facility. Column headers sort the table.
Medilodge of Sterling
Sterling
8.5392.594.6625.6%5None
Huron Woods Nursing Center
Kawkawlin
19.6602.964.3851.6%3None
The Villa at West Branch
West Branch
23.7702.303.7758.7%3$56,193
Gladwin Pines Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Gladwin
26.2842.884.3345.5%2$144,208
Gladwin Nursing and Rehabilitation Community
Gladwin
26.3602.113.6358.3%4None
Carriage House Nursing and Rehabilitation
Bay City
26.31202.213.8546.3%2None
Bay Shores Senior Care and Rehab Center
Bay City
26.41262.313.7235.7%4None
Bay County Medical Care Facility
Essexville · abuse citation
26.71613.756.3953.9%2$165,536

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Michigan

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.