Skip to content

Montgomery General Elderly Care: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Montgomery General Elderly Care is a 60-bed for-profit nursing home in Montgomery, West Virginia. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.64 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 29% above the West Virginia average of 2.04, and 40.3% nursing staff turnover (West Virginia average 44.1%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 515152

Montgomery General Elderly Care

501 Adams Street
Montgomery, WV 25136
Fayette County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.64
West Virginia average 2.04
Nursing staff turnover
40.3%
West Virginia average 44.1%
Certified beds
60
about 58 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Montgomery General Elderly Care, nurse aides logged 2.64 hours per resident per day, 29% above the West Virginia average. With about 58 residents a day, that works out to roughly 154 aide hours a day, or about 19 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 14% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Montgomery General Elderly Care, West Virginia average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeWest Virginia avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.642.042.32
Licensed practical nurses0.840.900.86
Registered nurses0.510.730.69
All nursing staff3.993.663.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.433.173.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

40.3% of nursing staff at Montgomery General Elderly Care left over the year CMS measured, against a West Virginia average of 44.1% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 44.4%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
40.3%
West Virginia 44.1% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
44.4%
West Virginia 42.3% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
West Virginia average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Nov 26, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 13 health deficiencies (West Virginia average 11.6). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
13
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Montgomery General Elderly Care holds 3 of 5 overall; the West Virginia average is 3.0.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Montgomery General Elderly Care

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Montgomery General Elderly Care Center, Inc.
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Mar 17, 1997
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Montgomery General Elderly Care

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Montgomery General Elderly Care. Column headers sort the table.
Montgomery General Hospital
Montgomery
0.1442.373.7631.4%2None
Glasgow Hills of Journey
Glasgow
5.41121.883.1669.1%2$72,444
Ansted Center
Ansted
12.9601.522.9853.2%2$16,448
Marmet Center
Marmet
13.1902.003.2430.6%1$72,205
Fayetteville Healthcare Center
Fayetteville
15.0601.943.5554.2%4$46,232
Hidden Valley Center
Oak Hill
17.2801.393.0751.5%1$12,834
Charleston Healthcare Center
Charleston
17.61502.054.1238.9%3$12,831
Meadowbrook Acres
Charleston
18.8602.493.9452.6%3None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in West Virginia

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.