Skip to content

Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center is a 148-bed for-profit nursing home in Arlington, Texas. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported no usable nurse aide staffing figure.

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 676141

Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center

7100 Matlock Road
Arlington, TX 76002
Tarrant County
Aide hours per resident a day
—
Texas average 2.00
Nursing staff turnover
—
Texas average 55.3%
Certified beds
148
about 112 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
4
$51,496 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center has no usable nurse aide figure in this release.

CMS note: CMS could not validate the accuracy of the staffing data. CMS could not validate the accuracy of the staffing data.

Staff hours per resident per day at Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center, Texas average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeTexas avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)—2.002.32
Licensed practical nurses—0.950.86
Registered nurses—0.430.69
All nursing staff—3.393.86
All nursing staff, weekends—2.983.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

CMS publishes no nursing staff turnover figure for Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center in this release. 2 administrators left over the same period.

CMS note: Staffing data not submitted or not valid for calculating turnover.

Nursing staff turnover
—
Texas 55.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
—
Texas 54.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
2
Texas average 0.7

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on May 20, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 23 health deficiencies (Texas average 9.3). CMS lists 4 fines totaling $51,496 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
23
From complaints
12
Infection-control citations
1
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jul 9, 2026Fine$25,490
Aug 28, 2025Fine$8,170
Oct 31, 2024Fine$8,827
Jun 4, 2024Fine$9,009

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Texas average is 2.6.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Legal name: Parker County Hospital District
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jun 20, 2007
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Matlock Place Health & Rehabilitation Center. Column headers sort the table.
The Pavilion at Creekwood
Mansfield
3.81261.893.2147.0%2$39,674
Arbrook Plaza
Arlington
3.81202.163.4548.5%3None
Town Hall Estates - Arlington, Inc.
Arlington
4.31162.373.8446.0%2$231,933
Avir at Mansfield
Mansfield
4.41271.452.7130.9%4None
Mansfield Medical Lodge
Mansfield
5.81181.813.1746.6%4$6,032
Avir at Kennedale
Kennedale · many days without an RN
6.0581.442.9272.2%1$16,437
Green Oaks Nursing & Rehabilitation
Arlington
6.41422.303.6148.5%3$83,850
Avir at Arlington
Arlington
8.41141.883.3666.7%1$121,953

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Texas

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.