Skip to content

Madonna Manor: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Madonna Manor is a 60-bed nonprofit nursing home in Villa Hills, Kentucky, part of Commonspirit Health. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 4.83 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 105% above the Kentucky average of 2.36, and 63.3% nursing staff turnover (Kentucky average 46.4%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 185241

Madonna Manor

2344 Amsterdam Road
Villa Hills, KY 41017
Kenton County
Aide hours per resident a day
4.83
Kentucky average 2.36
Nursing staff turnover
63.3%
Kentucky average 46.4%
Certified beds
60
about 55 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$181,278 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Madonna Manor, nurse aides logged 4.83 hours per resident per day, 105% above the Kentucky average. With about 55 residents a day, that works out to roughly 263 aide hours a day, or about 33 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 7% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Madonna Manor, Kentucky average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeKentucky avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)4.832.362.32
Licensed practical nurses1.070.800.86
Registered nurses0.940.790.69
All nursing staff6.853.953.86
All nursing staff, weekends6.373.483.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

63.3% of nursing staff at Madonna Manor left over the year CMS measured, against a Kentucky average of 46.4% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 56.3%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
63.3%
Kentucky 46.4% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
56.3%
Kentucky 41.8% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Kentucky average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Dec 5, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 3 health deficiencies (Kentucky average 2.9). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $181,278 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
3
From complaints
1
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Madonna Manor, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Aug 23, 2025Fine$19,145
Jan 3, 2025Fine$162,133

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Madonna Manor holds 1 of 5 overall; the Kentucky average is 3.0.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Madonna Manor

  • Ownership: Non profit - Church related
  • Chain: Commonspirit Health, 18 homes
  • Legal name: Madonna Manor, Inc.
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Nov 7, 1990
  • Part of a continuing care retirement community
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Madonna Manor

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Madonna Manor. Column headers sort the table.
Brookside Healthcare Center
Cincinnati
1.11051.903.2129.1%5None
Village Care Center
Erlanger
2.61002.534.4060.5%4None
VillaSpring of Erlanger
Erlanger
3.61402.423.8244.6%3None
Bayley Place
Cincinnati
3.81104.426.8049.7%5None
Ivy Woods Healthcare Center.
Cincinnati
3.9991.873.1429.1%4$14,528
St Elizabeth Edgewood SNF
Edgewood
4.2301.816.5232.7%5None
Delhi Post-Acute
Cincinnati
4.31161.873.50—1None
Aventura at West Park
Cincinnati
4.41251.913.6968.8%1$16,801

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Kentucky

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.