Skip to content

Luther Manor at Hillcrest: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Luther Manor at Hillcrest is a 103-bed for-profit nursing home in Dubuque, Iowa, part of Shlomo Hoffman. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 3.45 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 37% above the Iowa average of 2.51, and 54.3% nursing staff turnover (Iowa average 44.0%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 165513

Luther Manor at Hillcrest

3131 Hillcrest Road
Dubuque, IA 52001
Dubuque County
Aide hours per resident a day
3.45
Iowa average 2.51
Nursing staff turnover
54.3%
Iowa average 44.0%
Certified beds
103
about 91 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$42,406 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Luther Manor at Hillcrest, nurse aides logged 3.45 hours per resident per day, 37% above the Iowa average. With about 91 residents a day, that works out to roughly 315 aide hours a day, or about 39 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 11% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Luther Manor at Hillcrest, Iowa average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeIowa avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)3.452.512.32
Licensed practical nurses0.380.560.86
Registered nurses0.660.740.69
All nursing staff4.493.823.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.993.373.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

54.3% of nursing staff at Luther Manor at Hillcrest left over the year CMS measured, against a Iowa average of 44.0% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 57.9%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
54.3%
Iowa 44.0% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
57.9%
Iowa 42.1% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Iowa average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Feb 12, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 15 health deficiencies (Iowa average 6.5). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $42,406 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
15
From complaints
8
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Luther Manor at Hillcrest, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Feb 12, 2026Fine$34,125
Jul 25, 2025Fine$8,281
Jul 25, 2025Payment Denial34 days from Sep 20, 2025

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Luther Manor at Hillcrest holds 1 of 5 overall; the Iowa average is 3.1.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Luther Manor at Hillcrest

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Shlomo Hoffman, 10 homes
  • Legal name: Hillcrest Opco LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Mar 1, 2004
  • Part of a continuing care retirement community
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Luther Manor at Hillcrest

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Luther Manor at Hillcrest. Column headers sort the table.
Ennoble Nursing and Rehab
Dubuque
0.2852.283.6040.0%5None
Dubuque Specialty Care
Dubuque
0.7841.792.8957.1%2$53,372
Grand Meadows Senior Living & Health Care
Asbury · staffing data not validated
2.032———1$16,448
Hawkeye Care Center Dubuque
Asbury
2.3802.153.33—3None
Harmony Dubuque
Dubuque
2.3752.173.3972.4%2$19,371
Bethany Home
Dubuque
2.9663.174.5032.1%5None
Stonehill Care Center
Dubuque
3.01853.044.31—4None
Sunnycrest Manor
Dubuque
3.5773.134.3438.4%4None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Iowa

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.