Skip to content

Landis Homes: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Landis Homes is a 103-bed nonprofit nursing home in Lititz, Pennsylvania. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 3.15 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 44% above the Pennsylvania average of 2.19, and 30.6% nursing staff turnover (Pennsylvania average 44.5%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 395797

Landis Homes

1001 East Oregon Road
Lititz, PA 17543
Lancaster County
Aide hours per resident a day
3.15
Pennsylvania average 2.19
Nursing staff turnover
30.6%
Pennsylvania average 44.5%
Certified beds
103
about 96 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Landis Homes, nurse aides logged 3.15 hours per resident per day, 44% above the Pennsylvania average. With about 96 residents a day, that works out to roughly 304 aide hours a day, or about 38 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 7% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Landis Homes, Pennsylvania average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homePennsylvania avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)3.152.192.32
Licensed practical nurses1.040.910.86
Registered nurses1.240.790.69
All nursing staff5.433.893.86
All nursing staff, weekends5.043.533.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

30.6% of nursing staff at Landis Homes left over the year CMS measured, against a Pennsylvania average of 44.5% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 31.3%. 2 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
30.6%
Pennsylvania 44.5% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
31.3%
Pennsylvania 39.9% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
2
Pennsylvania average 0.6

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Sep 26, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 1 health deficiency (Pennsylvania average 10.1). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
1
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Landis Homes holds 5 of 5 overall; the Pennsylvania average is 3.0.

Overall
5 of 5
Health inspections
4 of 5
Staffing
5 of 5
Quality measures
4 of 5

About Landis Homes

  • Ownership: Non profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Landis Homes Retirement Community
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jul 1, 1989
  • Part of a continuing care retirement community
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Landis Homes

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Landis Homes. Column headers sort the table.
Brethren Village
Lancaster · abuse citation
2.01203.365.2138.1%3None
Rehabilitation Center at Brethren Village LLC
Lancaster
2.0203.728.5231.8%5None
Neffsville Nursing and Rehabilitation
Lancaster
2.02401.973.2444.3%1$9,516
Luther Acres Manor
Lititz · abuse citation
2.91062.193.9453.8%1None
Kadima Rehabilitation & Nursing at Lititz
Lititz
3.5421.633.4682.1%1None
Moravian Manor
Lititz
3.61192.634.9051.5%5None
Maple Farm
Akron
4.4462.224.5530.5%5None
Rose City Nursing and Rehab at Lancaster
Lancaster
5.11242.123.3549.4%2$128,792

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Pennsylvania

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.