Skip to content

Lakeside Health & Rehab Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Lakeside Health & Rehab Center is a 95-bed for-profit nursing home in Carlinville, Illinois, part of Summit Healthcare Consulting. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.87 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 10% below the Illinois average of 2.09, and 60.6% nursing staff turnover (Illinois average 44.5%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 145456

Lakeside Health & Rehab Center

1200 University Avenue
Carlinville, IL 62626
Macoupin County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.87
Illinois average 2.09
Nursing staff turnover
60.6%
Illinois average 44.5%
Certified beds
95
about 49 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
4
$251,582 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Lakeside Health & Rehab Center, nurse aides logged 1.87 hours per resident per day, 10% below the Illinois average. With about 49 residents a day, that works out to roughly 92 aide hours a day, or about 12 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 13% below the all-days figure.

CMS note: The facility reported a high number of days without a registered nurse on site.

Staff hours per resident per day at Lakeside Health & Rehab Center, Illinois average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeIllinois avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.872.092.32
Licensed practical nurses0.940.640.86
Registered nurses0.310.720.69
All nursing staff3.123.453.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.723.083.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

60.6% of nursing staff at Lakeside Health & Rehab Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Illinois average of 44.5% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 100.0%. 3 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
60.6%
Illinois 44.5% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
100.0%
Illinois 41.8% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
3
Illinois average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Mar 28, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 16 health deficiencies (Illinois average 12.5). CMS lists 4 fines totaling $251,582 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
16
From complaints
10
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Lakeside Health & Rehab Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Apr 15, 2026Fine$108,500
Apr 15, 2026Payment Denial40 days from May 5, 2026
Sep 10, 2025Fine$104,706
Mar 7, 2025Fine$27,583
Jan 30, 2025Fine$10,793

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Lakeside Health & Rehab Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Illinois average is 2.5.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
1 of 5

About Lakeside Health & Rehab Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Summit Healthcare Consulting, 9 homes
  • Legal name: Lakeside Health and Rehab Center LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Dec 1, 1982
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Lakeside Health & Rehab Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Lakeside Health & Rehab Center. Column headers sort the table.
Hallmark HC of Carlinville
Carlinville
0.4492.163.1045.0%2$25,493
Carlinville Rehab & HCC
Carlinville · abuse citation
0.7981.943.1462.9%1$137,709
Gillespie Health & Rehab Ctr
Gillespie
13.11001.842.9412.5%4None
Litchfield Health & Rehab Center
Litchfield
14.6921.942.8934.1%4None
Avenues at Litchfield
Litchfield
15.0650.911.6712.0%4None
Sunrise Skilled Nur & Rehab
Virden
15.0992.123.1856.8%2$256,825
Staunton Health and Rehab Ctr
Staunton
19.7902.253.3554.2%2None
Arcadia Care Auburn
Auburn · many days without an RN
22.0701.662.7754.3%1$273,034

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Illinois

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.