Skip to content

Ivy at Davenport: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Ivy at Davenport is a 75-bed for-profit nursing home in Davenport, Iowa, part of Ivy Healthcare Group. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.90 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 24% below the Iowa average of 2.51, and 58.8% nursing staff turnover (Iowa average 44.0%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 165436

Ivy at Davenport

800 East Rusholme Street
Davenport, IA 52803
Scott County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.90
Iowa average 2.51
Nursing staff turnover
58.8%
Iowa average 44.0%
Certified beds
75
about 62 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
4
$146,874 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Special Focus Facility candidate. CMS lists this home as a candidate for its Special Focus Facility program, which is for nursing homes with a history of serious quality issues.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Ivy at Davenport, nurse aides logged 1.90 hours per resident per day, 24% below the Iowa average. With about 62 residents a day, that works out to roughly 117 aide hours a day, or about 15 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 10% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Ivy at Davenport, Iowa average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeIowa avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.902.512.32
Licensed practical nurses0.680.560.86
Registered nurses0.650.740.69
All nursing staff3.233.823.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.923.373.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

58.8% of nursing staff at Ivy at Davenport left over the year CMS measured, against a Iowa average of 44.0% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 71.4%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
58.8%
Iowa 44.0% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
71.4%
Iowa 42.1% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Iowa average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Mar 25, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 20 health deficiencies (Iowa average 6.5). CMS lists 4 fines totaling $146,874 and 2 payment denials in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
20
From complaints
8
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
2
Fines and payment denials at Ivy at Davenport, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Mar 25, 2026Fine$27,275
Dec 16, 2025Fine$20,823
Jun 24, 2024Fine$85,737
Jun 24, 2024Payment Denial77 days from Jul 25, 2024
Oct 12, 2023Fine$13,039
Oct 12, 2023Payment Denial1 day from Nov 1, 2023

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Ivy at Davenport holds 1 of 5 overall; the Iowa average is 3.1.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Ivy at Davenport

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Ivy Healthcare Group, 4 homes
  • Legal name: Accordius Health at St Mary, LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Oct 1, 2001
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Ivy at Davenport

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Ivy at Davenport. Column headers sort the table.
Harmony Davenport
Davenport
0.3882.593.7737.5%2None
Ridgecrest Village
Davenport · abuse citation
1.71372.293.6997.4%1$118,886
Davenport Lutheran Home
Davenport
2.6982.874.1936.0%2$16,913
St Anthony's Nsg & Rehab Ctr
Rock Island · no staffing data submitted
2.8130———1$557,075
Harmony Utica Ridge
Davenport
2.91152.373.7362.8%2$51,292
Good Samaritan - Davenport
Davenport
3.21192.093.4728.4%3None
Kahl Home for the Aged & Infirmed
Davenport
3.51352.443.9637.2%3None
The Vistas at Bettendorf
Bettendorf
3.5793.034.3653.8%3None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Iowa

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.