Skip to content

Horsham Center for Jewish Life: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Horsham Center for Jewish Life is a 324-bed for-profit nursing home in North Wales, Pennsylvania, part of Imperial Healthcare Group. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.13 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 3% below the Pennsylvania average of 2.19, and 45.9% nursing staff turnover (Pennsylvania average 44.5%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 396078

Horsham Center for Jewish Life

1425 Horsham Road
North Wales, PA 19454
Montgomery County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.13
Pennsylvania average 2.19
Nursing staff turnover
45.9%
Pennsylvania average 44.5%
Certified beds
324
about 306 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$114,699 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Horsham Center for Jewish Life, nurse aides logged 2.13 hours per resident per day, 3% below the Pennsylvania average. With about 306 residents a day, that works out to roughly 651 aide hours a day, or about 81 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 9% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Horsham Center for Jewish Life, Pennsylvania average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homePennsylvania avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.132.192.32
Licensed practical nurses1.060.910.86
Registered nurses0.380.790.69
All nursing staff3.573.893.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.243.533.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

45.9% of nursing staff at Horsham Center for Jewish Life left over the year CMS measured, against a Pennsylvania average of 44.5% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 57.5%. 4 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
45.9%
Pennsylvania 44.5% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
57.5%
Pennsylvania 39.9% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
4
Pennsylvania average 0.6

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 9, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 16 health deficiencies (Pennsylvania average 10.1). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $114,699 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
16
From complaints
7
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Horsham Center for Jewish Life, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jan 8, 2025Fine$17,345
Aug 20, 2024Fine$97,354

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Horsham Center for Jewish Life holds 2 of 5 overall; the Pennsylvania average is 3.0.

Overall
2 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Horsham Center for Jewish Life

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Imperial Healthcare Group, 9 homes
  • Legal name: 1425 Horsham SNF Operations LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Oct 19, 2001
  • Part of a continuing care retirement community
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Horsham Center for Jewish Life

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Horsham Center for Jewish Life. Column headers sort the table.
Montgomeryville Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitati
Montgomeryville
2.51551.793.6681.8%3None
Silver Stream Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
Spring House · abuse citation
3.21202.013.3658.0%2None
Willowbrooke Court-Spring Hous
Lower Gwynedd
3.2162.194.05—5None
St Mary Center for Rehabilitation & Healthcare
Lansdale
3.31202.053.7051.4%4None
Elm Terrace Gardens
Lansdale
4.0722.954.8237.2%5None
Harborview Rehabilitation and Care Center at Lansd
Lansdale
4.11261.863.3251.7%2$191,228
Artman Lutheran Home
Ambler
4.1613.115.3936.8%5None
Ambler Extended Care Center
Ambler
4.61001.763.2754.0%4None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Pennsylvania

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.