Skip to content

Holly Hill House: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Holly Hill House is a 200-bed for-profit nursing home in Sulphur, Louisiana. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.35 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 3% above the Louisiana average of 2.27, and 58.0% nursing staff turnover (Louisiana average 47.6%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 195431

Holly Hill House

100 Kingston Road
Sulphur, LA 70663
Calcasieu County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.35
Louisiana average 2.27
Nursing staff turnover
58.0%
Louisiana average 47.6%
Certified beds
200
about 76 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$66,934 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Holly Hill House, nurse aides logged 2.35 hours per resident per day, 3% above the Louisiana average. With about 76 residents a day, that works out to roughly 178 aide hours a day, or about 22 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 13% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Holly Hill House, Louisiana average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeLouisiana avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.352.272.32
Licensed practical nurses1.301.150.86
Registered nurses0.310.300.69
All nursing staff3.953.733.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.433.183.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

58.0% of nursing staff at Holly Hill House left over the year CMS measured, against a Louisiana average of 47.6% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 42.9%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
58.0%
Louisiana 47.6% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
42.9%
Louisiana 41.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Louisiana average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 15, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 13 health deficiencies (Louisiana average 6.7). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $66,934 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
13
From complaints
6
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Holly Hill House, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Mar 24, 2026Fine$9,110
Mar 26, 2024Fine$57,824

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Holly Hill House holds 1 of 5 overall; the Louisiana average is 2.5.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Holly Hill House

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Holly Hill House, LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Sep 1, 1997
  • Councils: resident and family councils
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Holly Hill House

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Holly Hill House. Column headers sort the table.
High Hope Care Center
Sulphur
6.11011.773.3056.8%4None
Grand Cove Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
Lake Charles
6.21092.073.5758.6%2$29,042
Lake Charles Care Center
Lake Charles
6.51822.063.3651.7%3None
Resthaven Nursing & Rehab Center, LLC
Lake Charles
6.61621.763.1742.1%1$34,369
The Gardens and Guardian
Lake Charles
6.7603.135.4262.5%5None
Rosewood Nursing Center
Lake Charles
6.91501.923.3452.2%2$31,992
Landmark of Lake Charles
Lake Charles
8.71302.684.0858.6%3None
Calcasieu Community Care Center
Lake Charles
9.41202.984.4248.5%3None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Louisiana

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.