Skip to content

Haven of Yuma: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Haven of Yuma is a 120-bed for-profit nursing home in Yuma, Arizona, part of Haven Health. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.32 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 4% above the Arizona average of 2.23, and 39.6% nursing staff turnover (Arizona average 45.1%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 035197

Haven of Yuma

2470 South Arizona Avenue
Yuma, AZ 85364
Yuma County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.32
Arizona average 2.23
Nursing staff turnover
39.6%
Arizona average 45.1%
Certified beds
120
about 103 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
0
none on record

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Haven of Yuma, nurse aides logged 2.32 hours per resident per day, 4% above the Arizona average. With about 103 residents a day, that works out to roughly 238 aide hours a day, or about 30 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 15% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Haven of Yuma, Arizona average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeArizona avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.322.232.32
Licensed practical nurses0.541.040.86
Registered nurses0.610.700.69
All nursing staff3.473.973.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.963.503.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

39.6% of nursing staff at Haven of Yuma left over the year CMS measured, against a Arizona average of 45.1% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 37.5%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
39.6%
Arizona 45.1% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
37.5%
Arizona 43.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Arizona average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jul 23, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 3 health deficiencies (Arizona average 6.4). CMS lists no fines or payment denials for this home in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
3
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Haven of Yuma holds 3 of 5 overall; the Arizona average is 3.3.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Haven of Yuma

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Haven Health, 20 homes
  • Legal name: Haven of Yuma LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Oct 20, 1989
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Haven of Yuma

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Haven of Yuma. Column headers sort the table.
Haven of Sandpointe, LLC
Yuma · abuse citation
0.71432.303.7220.7%3None
Life Care Center Of Yuma
Yuma
1.21282.383.7642.5%2None
Yuma Nursing Center
Yuma
1.21202.533.6144.4%4None
Welbrook Yuma Opco LLC
Yuma
1.2412.604.7750.8%5None
Arizona State Veteran Home - Yuma
Yuma · abuse citation
5.9803.075.58—2None
El Centro Post-Acute Care
El Centro
55.61232.463.9931.7%3$10,254
Imperial Manor
Imperial · many days without an RN
56.3312.893.8445.9%4$22,935
Pioneers Memorial Skilled Nursing Center
Brawley
57.6992.474.3239.0%1$105,430

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Arizona

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.