Skip to content

Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center is a 100-bed for-profit nursing home in Fort Wayne, Indiana, part of Saber Healthcare Group. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.04 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 8% below the Indiana average of 2.23, and 57.5% nursing staff turnover (Indiana average 45.9%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 155809

Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center

10445 Dupont Oaks Blvd
Fort Wayne, IN 46845
Allen County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.04
Indiana average 2.23
Nursing staff turnover
57.5%
Indiana average 45.9%
Certified beds
100
about 85 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
3
$195,267 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center, nurse aides logged 2.04 hours per resident per day, 8% below the Indiana average. With about 85 residents a day, that works out to roughly 173 aide hours a day, or about 22 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 11% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center, Indiana average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeIndiana avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.042.232.32
Licensed practical nurses0.740.780.86
Registered nurses0.790.670.69
All nursing staff3.583.683.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.203.243.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

57.5% of nursing staff at Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center left over the year CMS measured, against a Indiana average of 45.9% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 36.4%. 3 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
57.5%
Indiana 45.9% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
36.4%
Indiana 40.3% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
3
Indiana average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Aug 22, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 5 health deficiencies (Indiana average 7.2). CMS lists 3 fines totaling $195,267 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
5
From complaints
2
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Aug 22, 2025Fine$25,575
Apr 30, 2025Fine$138,069
Sep 23, 2024Fine$31,623
Sep 23, 2024Payment Denial7 days from Oct 15, 2024

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center holds 1 of 5 overall; the Indiana average is 3.1.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Saber Healthcare Group, 126 homes
  • Legal name: Major Hospital
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Sep 11, 2013
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Grey Stone Health and Rehabilitation Center. Column headers sort the table.
Ashton Creek Health and Rehabilitation Center
Fort Wayne
0.71392.213.8657.1%4None
Heritage Pointe of Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne
1.7682.904.4014.8%5None
Lutheran Life Villages
Fort Wayne
2.4842.754.4141.4%5None
Bethlehem Woods Nursing and Rehabilitation
Fort Wayne
2.9902.273.4841.4%5None
Towne House Retirement Community
Fort Wayne
3.5322.235.2327.8%5None
Canterbury Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Fort Wayne
3.81421.953.1858.0%5None
University Park Rehabilitation and Healthcare
Fort Wayne
4.41042.163.1355.4%2$15,646
Kingston Health Center of Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne
4.81372.344.0960.7%3None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Indiana

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.