Skip to content

Grace Nursing Home: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Grace Nursing Home is a 128-bed for-profit nursing home in Slaughter, Louisiana. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.13 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 6% below the Louisiana average of 2.27, and 46.0% nursing staff turnover (Louisiana average 47.6%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 195258

Grace Nursing Home

1181 Hwy 19
Slaughter, LA 70777
East Feliciana County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.13
Louisiana average 2.27
Nursing staff turnover
46.0%
Louisiana average 47.6%
Certified beds
128
about 117 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
2
$48,357 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Grace Nursing Home, nurse aides logged 2.13 hours per resident per day, 6% below the Louisiana average. With about 117 residents a day, that works out to roughly 250 aide hours a day, or about 31 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 14% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Grace Nursing Home, Louisiana average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeLouisiana avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.132.272.32
Licensed practical nurses0.941.150.86
Registered nurses0.140.300.69
All nursing staff3.203.733.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.743.183.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

46.0% of nursing staff at Grace Nursing Home left over the year CMS measured, against a Louisiana average of 47.6% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 0.0%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
46.0%
Louisiana 47.6% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
0.0%
Louisiana 41.6% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Louisiana average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Dec 10, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 4 health deficiencies (Louisiana average 6.7). CMS lists 2 fines totaling $48,357 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
4
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Grace Nursing Home, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jun 12, 2025Fine$9,110
Sep 5, 2024Fine$39,247

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Grace Nursing Home holds 3 of 5 overall; the Louisiana average is 2.5.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
2 of 5

About Grace Nursing Home

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Grace Nursing Home Inc
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jul 26, 1990
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Grace Nursing Home

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Grace Nursing Home. Column headers sort the table.
Zachary Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Zachary
5.31102.423.9851.8%3None
The Lodge at Lane
Zachary
5.5392.824.6840.5%5None
Villa Feliciana Chronic Disease
Jackson · abuse citation
7.52990.922.7769.7%1$456,518
Louisiana War Veterans Home
Jackson · no staffing data submitted
7.510———4None
River Oaks Nursing & Rehabilitation Center LLC
Baker · abuse citation
9.21322.583.6745.8%3$17,388
Baton Rouge Health Care Center
Baton Rouge
11.61452.964.4543.2%5$63,663
Central Guest House Healthcare & Rehabilitation Ce
Baton Rouge
13.61702.063.2949.3%3$26,790
St. Francisville Nursing and Rehab, LLC
Saint Francisville
14.81281.782.8560.2%1$160,096

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Louisiana

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.