Skip to content

Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland is a 180-bed for-profit nursing home in Westland, Michigan, part of Optalis Health & Rehabilitation. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.85 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 21% below the Michigan average of 2.33, and 32.2% nursing staff turnover (Michigan average 44.1%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 235578

Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland

8365 Newburgh Road
Westland, MI 48185
Wayne County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.85
Michigan average 2.33
Nursing staff turnover
32.2%
Michigan average 44.1%
Certified beds
180
about 151 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$15,593 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland, nurse aides logged 1.85 hours per resident per day, 21% below the Michigan average. With about 151 residents a day, that works out to roughly 279 aide hours a day, or about 35 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 13% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland, Michigan average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeMichigan avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.852.332.32
Licensed practical nurses0.950.880.86
Registered nurses0.600.780.69
All nursing staff3.403.993.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.973.503.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

32.2% of nursing staff at Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland left over the year CMS measured, against a Michigan average of 44.1% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 34.6%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
32.2%
Michigan 44.1% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
34.6%
Michigan 39.2% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Michigan average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 9, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 10 health deficiencies (Michigan average 10.1). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $15,593 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
10
From complaints
4
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Oct 9, 2023Fine$15,593

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland holds 3 of 5 overall; the Michigan average is 3.1.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Optalis Health & Rehabilitation, 36 homes
  • Legal name: Metro Man II Inc
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: May 2, 1997
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Four Seasons Nursing Center of Westland. Column headers sort the table.
Westland, A Villa Center
Westland · abuse citation
1.02301.973.5346.2%1None
Medilodge of Haggerty Road
Plymouth
1.81011.933.4836.8%5None
Regency at Westland
Westland
2.01201.753.4232.0%4$10,062
Optalis Health and Rehabilitation of Canton
Canton · abuse citation
2.71501.683.4473.4%2$140,322
Cherry Hill for Nursing and Rehabilitation
Westland
2.91271.773.1549.5%4None
Medilodge of Plymouth
Plymouth
3.1391.953.9553.8%5None
Marywood Nursing Care Center
Livonia
3.21032.695.0124.8%5None
Majestic Care of Livonia
Livonia
4.01422.053.5939.8%3$139,006

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Michigan

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.