Skip to content

Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC is a 71-bed for-profit nursing home in Evansville, Wisconsin, part of Eden Senior Care. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.08 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 19% below the Wisconsin average of 2.58, and 60.3% nursing staff turnover (Wisconsin average 46.9%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 525418

Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC

470 Garfield Ave
Evansville, WI 53536
Rock County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.08
Wisconsin average 2.58
Nursing staff turnover
60.3%
Wisconsin average 46.9%
Certified beds
71
about 58 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
6
$182,024 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Special Focus Facility candidate. CMS lists this home as a candidate for its Special Focus Facility program, which is for nursing homes with a history of serious quality issues.

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC, nurse aides logged 2.08 hours per resident per day, 19% below the Wisconsin average. With about 58 residents a day, that works out to roughly 120 aide hours a day, or about 15 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 10% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC, Wisconsin average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeWisconsin avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.082.582.32
Licensed practical nurses0.860.640.86
Registered nurses0.720.990.69
All nursing staff3.654.213.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.293.773.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

60.3% of nursing staff at Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC left over the year CMS measured, against a Wisconsin average of 46.9% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 60.0%. No administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
60.3%
Wisconsin 46.9% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
60.0%
Wisconsin 39.7% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
0
Wisconsin average 0.5

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Feb 25, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 20 health deficiencies (Wisconsin average 9.5). CMS lists 6 fines totaling $182,024 and 1 payment denial in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
20
From complaints
12
Infection-control citations
0
Payment denials, 3 years
1
Fines and payment denials at Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Sep 17, 2025Fine$60,528
Sep 17, 2025Payment Denial20 days from Oct 15, 2025
May 15, 2025Fine$69,720
Oct 3, 2024Fine$16,068
Oct 3, 2024Fine$12,048
Feb 5, 2024Fine$8,018
Feb 5, 2024Fine$15,642

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC holds 1 of 5 overall; the Wisconsin average is 3.0.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
2 of 5
Quality measures
4 of 5

About Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Eden Senior Care, 21 homes
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Sep 6, 1988
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Evansville Manor Nursing and Rehab, LLC. Column headers sort the table.
Complete Care at Nazareth LLC
Stoughton
10.4993.445.2061.6%2$15,642
Skaalen Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Stoughton
10.9702.324.3336.5%5None
Edgerton Care Center, Inc
Edgerton · abuse citation
12.5612.984.6554.3%1None
Mercy Manor Transition Center
Janesville
15.7284.338.47—5$53,847
Cedar Crest Health Center
Janesville
15.7713.365.4541.2%5None
Rock Haven
Janesville
16.51283.645.7923.4%4$42,560
St Elizabeth Nursing Home
Janesville
16.5432.012.9657.8%2$31,171
New Glarus Home
New Glarus · abuse citation
16.71002.553.9550.8%2$85,311

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Wisconsin

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.