Skip to content

Delmar Gardens of Overland Park: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Delmar Gardens of Overland Park is a 120-bed for-profit nursing home in Overland Park, Kansas, part of Delmar Gardens. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 2.41 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 11% below the Kansas average of 2.70, and 38.0% nursing staff turnover (Kansas average 48.1%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 175182

Delmar Gardens of Overland Park

12100 W 109th Street
Overland Park, KS 66210
Johnson County
Aide hours per resident a day
2.41
Kansas average 2.70
Nursing staff turnover
38.0%
Kansas average 48.1%
Certified beds
120
about 100 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
4
$23,261 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Delmar Gardens of Overland Park, nurse aides logged 2.41 hours per resident per day, 11% below the Kansas average. With about 100 residents a day, that works out to roughly 242 aide hours a day, or about 30 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 10% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Delmar Gardens of Overland Park, Kansas average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeKansas avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)2.412.702.32
Licensed practical nurses0.520.650.86
Registered nurses0.490.710.69
All nursing staff3.434.073.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.083.603.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

38.0% of nursing staff at Delmar Gardens of Overland Park left over the year CMS measured, against a Kansas average of 48.1% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 16.7%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
38.0%
Kansas 48.1% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
16.7%
Kansas 42.0% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
Kansas average 0.3

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Jan 28, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 5 health deficiencies (Kansas average 9.5). CMS lists 4 fines totaling $23,261 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
5
From complaints
1
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Delmar Gardens of Overland Park, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Feb 20, 2024Fine$6,369
Feb 12, 2024Fine$5,790
Jan 22, 2024Fine$5,698
Dec 26, 2023Fine$5,404

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Delmar Gardens of Overland Park holds 3 of 5 overall; the Kansas average is 3.1.

Overall
3 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
4 of 5
Quality measures
3 of 5

About Delmar Gardens of Overland Park

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Delmar Gardens, 12 homes
  • Legal name: Delmar Gardens of Overland Park Operating LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Mar 20, 1989
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Delmar Gardens of Overland Park

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Delmar Gardens of Overland Park. Column headers sort the table.
Delmar Gardens of Lenexa
Lenexa
1.32222.683.90—4None
The Plaza Health Services at Santa Marta
Olathe
1.4502.945.31—5None
Stratford Commons Rehab & Health Care Center
Overland Park
1.9602.364.1063.8%3$16,149
Lakeview Village
Lenexa
2.31583.975.8641.1%4$27,841
Westchester Village of Lenexa
Lenexa
3.0343.355.1157.8%4None
Nottingham Health and Rehabilitation
Olathe
3.5802.954.7434.3%5None
Colonial Village
Overland Park
3.5402.834.4363.0%2None
Villa St Francis Catholic Care Center Inc
Olathe
3.51703.965.6425.9%5None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in Kansas

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.