Skip to content

Century Villa, Inc: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Century Villa, Inc is a 99-bed for-profit nursing home in Inglewood, California, part of Rollins-Nelson Healthcare Management. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported no usable nurse aide staffing figure, and 38.0% nursing staff turnover (California average 36.7%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 555368

Century Villa, Inc

301 Centinela Ave
Inglewood, CA 90302
Los Angeles County
Aide hours per resident a day
—
California average 2.65
Nursing staff turnover
38.0%
California average 36.7%
Certified beds
99
about 87 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$18,538 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. Century Villa, Inc has no usable nurse aide figure in this release.

CMS note: CMS could not validate the accuracy of the staffing data. CMS could not validate the accuracy of the staffing data.

Staff hours per resident per day at Century Villa, Inc, California average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeCalifornia avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)—2.652.32
Licensed practical nurses—1.200.86
Registered nurses—0.670.69
All nursing staff—4.523.86
All nursing staff, weekends—4.093.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

38.0% of nursing staff at Century Villa, Inc left over the year CMS measured, against a California average of 36.7% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 33.3%. 2 administrators left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
38.0%
California 36.7% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
33.3%
California 38.1% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
2
California average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Apr 10, 2026. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 7 health deficiencies (California average 15.7). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $18,538 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
7
From complaints
2
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Century Villa, Inc, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Jul 22, 2025Fine$18,538

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Century Villa, Inc holds 1 of 5 overall; the California average is 3.2.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
2 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
4 of 5

About Century Villa, Inc

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Chain: Rollins-Nelson Healthcare Management, 8 homes
  • Legal name: Century Villa Inc
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Jun 9, 1989
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Century Villa, Inc

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Century Villa, Inc. Column headers sort the table.
Primrose Post-Acute
Inglewood
0.2692.754.3435.9%3$16,801
Inglewood Health Care Center
Inglewood · abuse citation
0.5992.734.1134.3%2$27,356
Hyde Park Healthcare Center
Los Angeles · SFF candidate · abuse citation
0.9722.764.3564.6%1$216,270
Lotus Care Center
Los Angeles
1.2402.984.1635.7%4None
Centinela Skilled Nursing & Wellness Centre West
Inglewood
1.3592.384.01—5None
Osage Healthcare & Wellness Centre
Inglewood
1.3532.554.41—3None
Marycrest Manor
Culver City
2.6573.155.1220.8%5None
View Park Convalescent Center
Los Angeles
2.6992.624.0150.9%3$28,106

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in California

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.