Skip to content

Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a 315-bed for-profit nursing home in Huntington, New York, part of Cassena Care. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.87 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 13% below the New York average of 2.15, and 39.7% nursing staff turnover (New York average 40.3%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 335286

Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

830 Park Avenue
Huntington, NY 11743
Suffolk County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.87
New York average 2.15
Nursing staff turnover
39.7%
New York average 40.3%
Certified beds
315
about 290 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
1
$22,523 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, nurse aides logged 1.87 hours per resident per day, 13% below the New York average. With about 290 residents a day, that works out to roughly 542 aide hours a day, or about 68 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 10% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, New York average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeNew York avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.872.152.32
Licensed practical nurses0.350.760.86
Registered nurses1.180.710.69
All nursing staff3.403.623.86
All nursing staff, weekends3.043.183.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

39.7% of nursing staff at Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center left over the year CMS measured, against a New York average of 40.3% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 40.2%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
39.7%
New York 40.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
40.2%
New York 39.8% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
New York average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on May 19, 2025. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 6 health deficiencies (New York average 8.0). CMS lists 1 fine totaling $22,523 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
6
From complaints
0
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Feb 13, 2024Fine$22,523

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center holds 4 of 5 overall; the New York average is 3.0.

Overall
4 of 5
Health inspections
3 of 5
Staffing
3 of 5
Quality measures
5 of 5

About Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

  • Ownership: For profit - Limited Liability company
  • Chain: Cassena Care, 13 homes
  • Legal name: Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: May 7, 1969
  • Councils: resident and family councils
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Carillon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center. Column headers sort the table.
Pine Forest Car Center for Rehab & Healthcare
Huntington
1.5761.833.1516.1%1$15,733
Apex Rehabilitation & Care Center
Huntington Station
1.91952.313.6931.4%3None
Huntington Hills Center for Health and Rehabilitat
Melville
3.63202.173.6522.4%4None
White Oaks Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
Woodbury
4.52002.373.7322.4%3$8,278
Excel At Woodbury for Rehabilitation and Nursing
Woodbury
4.61232.163.9622.8%5None
Woodbury Heights Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Woodbury
4.76062.133.4944.7%1$117,712
Gurwin Jewish Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Commack
5.04602.093.5925.8%5None
Central Island Healthcare
Plainview
7.42022.243.6326.8%4None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in New York

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.