Skip to content

Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc: Staffing, Turnover, and Inspection Record

Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc is a 134-bed for-profit nursing home in Campbell Hall, New York. In the CMS August 2026 release it reported 1.80 nurse aide hours per resident per day, 16% below the New York average of 2.15, and 48.5% nursing staff turnover (New York average 40.3%).

Certified for Medicare and Medicaid · CMS number 335657

Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc

23 Kiernan Rd
Campbell Hall, NY 10916
Orange County
Aide hours per resident a day
1.80
New York average 2.15
Nursing staff turnover
48.5%
New York average 40.3%
Certified beds
134
about 111 residents a day
Fines, last 3 years
19
$167,569 total

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release

Special Focus Facility candidate. CMS lists this home as a candidate for its Special Focus Facility program, which is for nursing homes with a history of serious quality issues.

Cited for abuse or neglect. CMS marks this home with its abuse icon: it was cited for abuse or neglect that caused harm on its most recent inspection cycle, or for abuse or neglect with potential for harm on each of its last two cycles.

How many staff hours residents get

CMS reports staffing as hours per resident per day, from the payroll records each home submits. At Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc, nurse aides logged 1.80 hours per resident per day, 16% below the New York average. With about 111 residents a day, that works out to roughly 200 aide hours a day, or about 25 eight-hour aide shifts across day, evening, and night. On weekends, total nursing hours per resident ran 11% below the all-days figure.

Staff hours per resident per day at Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc, New York average, and US average
Hours per resident per dayThis homeNew York avgUS avg
Nurse aides (CNAs)1.802.152.32
Licensed practical nurses0.820.760.86
Registered nurses0.420.710.69
All nursing staff3.033.623.86
All nursing staff, weekends2.693.183.42

CMS Care Compare, August 2026 release: reported staffing hours from Payroll-Based Journal data, and CMS state and US averages.

Staff turnover

48.5% of nursing staff at Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc left over the year CMS measured, against a New York average of 40.3% and a US average of 45.8%. Registered nurse turnover was 58.3%. 1 administrator left over the same period.

Nursing staff turnover
48.5%
New York 40.3% · US 45.8%
Registered nurse turnover
58.3%
New York 39.8% · US 42.9%
Administrators who left
1
New York average 0.4

Inspections and penalties

State inspectors last completed a standard health inspection on Dec 22, 2024. The most recent inspection cycle, which also counts complaint and infection-control inspections from the past 12 months, found 28 health deficiencies (New York average 8.0). CMS lists 19 fines totaling $167,569 in the last three years.

Health deficiencies, latest cycle
28
From complaints
15
Infection-control citations
—
Payment denials, 3 years
0
Fines and payment denials at Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc, last three years
Inspection datePenaltyAmount or length
Dec 22, 2024Fine$69,664
Jul 22, 2024Fine$10,527
Jan 8, 2024Fine$4,938
Jan 2, 2024Fine$4,587
Dec 11, 2023Fine$13,635
Nov 20, 2023Fine$4,587
Nov 13, 2023Fine$4,587
Nov 6, 2023Fine$4,587
Oct 30, 2023Fine$4,587
Oct 23, 2023Fine$4,587
Oct 17, 2023Fine$4,587
Oct 10, 2023Fine$4,587
Oct 2, 2023Fine$4,587
Sep 25, 2023Fine$4,587
Sep 18, 2023Fine$4,587
Sep 11, 2023Fine$4,587
Sep 5, 2023Fine$4,587
Aug 28, 2023Fine$4,587
Aug 21, 2023Fine$4,587

CMS Penalties file, August 2026 release. A payment denial stops Medicare and Medicaid payment for new admissions for the days shown.

CMS star ratings

CMS rates every nursing home from one to five stars overall and on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc holds 1 of 5 overall; the New York average is 3.0.

Overall
1 of 5
Health inspections
1 of 5
Staffing
1 of 5
Quality measures
1 of 5

About Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc

  • Ownership: For profit - Corporation
  • Legal name: Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center, Inc.
  • Medicare and Medicaid certified since: Sep 1, 1982
  • Councils: resident council
  • Area: urban

Nursing homes near Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc

The closest homes by distance, with the same CMS figures. Select a column to sort.

Nursing homes near Campbell Hall Rehabilitation Center Inc. Column headers sort the table.
Sapphire Nursing And Rehab At Goshen
Goshen
4.8242.203.8127.3%5None
Glen Arden Inc
Goshen
4.8403.245.1736.0%3$108,046
Middletown Park Rehab & Health Care Center
Middletown
5.22301.833.3435.5%4None
Montgomery Nursing And Rehabilitation Center
Montgomery
6.71001.703.0738.5%2None
Highland Rehabilitation And Nursing Center
Middletown
7.1982.033.4453.7%1None
The Valley View Center for Nursing Care and Rehab
Goshen
8.03602.693.9220.8%2None
Sapphire Nursing At Meadow Hill
Newburgh
11.51902.093.3825.2%4None
Schervier Pavilion
Warwick
13.81202.173.8424.2%3None

Aide hrs and all nurse hrs are staff hours per resident per day. Fines are the CMS total for the last three years. Turnover is the share of nursing staff who left over a year. All figures from CMS Care Compare.

Explore next

← All nursing homes in New York

Source: CMS Care Compare Provider Information, State and US Averages, and Penalties files, August 2026 release. Figures are as CMS publishes them; check Medicare Care Compare for the latest. Methodology.